HomeQ&Awhy is the question mark upsidedown and at the beging of a sentence?

why is the question mark upsidedown and at the beging of a sentence?

1
vote

why is a questin mark upsidedown and at the begging of a sentence

1541 views
updated AGO 10, 2011
posted by shell165

3 Answers

2
votes

Not all questions beg for an answer, but ask yourself this: Why is the first question mark missing from English questions.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Many (but, by no means all) languages employ some punctuation symbol(s) to signal the end of a statement/question/exclamation This signals both the end of one and the beginning of the next (if there is a next one) and is an aid to the reader (especially when reading aloud). Spanish goes a step further and provides "inverted" punctuation to signal the beginning of questions/exclamations.

English (and many other languages that employ the Latin alphabet), capitalizes the initial letter of the initial word for sentences/questions/exclamations (but makes no further distinction). Why? Surely the terminal punctuation of the preceding sentence should have been sufficient. If something more comes after one sentence has ended, it must be the beginning of a new sentence. What need is there for a capital letter? It's perfectly obvious that a new sentence is starting. Nonetheless, that is the custom (although when the texters and chat speakers take over the world ...)

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Well, this is how we mark questions in Spanish:

¿Cómo te llamas?

We also use the same manner with exclamation marks:

¡Buena suerte!

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.