HomeQ&Awhat does "cuidate" mean.

what does "cuidate" mean.

2
votes

what does "cuidate" mean

47719 views
updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by grasshopper1213

2 Answers

2
votes

It directly translates into something along the lines of 'take care of yourself'... I usually hear it used as a sort of fairwell.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by Yuppituna
1
vote

Cuidate means "take care" or "be careful/safe" depending on context.

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
"Be careful" is "Cuidado" or "Ten/Tenga cuidado." - 005faa61, DIC 27, 2009
I have heard it to mean "be careful" as well as "take care". Of course everyone knows about "cuidado" and "ten cuidado" but I have also heard "Cuidate" to mean be careful as well as "take care". - jeezzle, DIC 27, 2009
or "be safe" as in "take care of yourself" - i.e. "be careful" - jeezzle, DIC 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.