HomeQ&AY si bien oía hablar a su compañera de viaje, apenas si la escuchaba.

Y si bien oía hablar a su compañera de viaje, apenas si la escuchaba.

2
votes

Two "si" subordinate clauses without main clause?

ABC se aferraba a los brazos del asiento. Y si bien oía hablar a su compañera de viaje, apenas si la escuchaba.

1603 views
updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by SlowFoxtrot
posted by SlowFoxtrot

2 Answers

2
votes

I don´t think either of these is actually a "si" clause (from the dictionary)

si bien --> even though

apenas si --> scarcely, barely

So the sentence would be "Even though she heard her travelling companion talking, she barely listened to her."

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by kattya
0
votes

It would be really helpful to have the surrounding sentences. smile

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by Valerie
Thanks. I've added it. - SlowFoxtrot, DIC 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.