HomeQ&AIf subject is plural(we,you) shall the noun which is subject to the action be plural as well?

If subject is plural(we,you) shall the noun which is subject to the action be plural as well?

1
vote

For example:

We are eating an apple.(Suppose we're sharing 1 apple.)Shall I say "estamos comiendo manzana" o "estamos comiendo manzanas." I suppose it should stay plural or singular depending on the noun. If you want to say we're watching a TV you shouldn't say "estamos viendo televisors" right? or what should you say?

I seem a little confudada, aren't I? smile

2538 views
updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by neslita

2 Answers

1
vote

I would say "Estamos comiendo una manzana" for one shared apple. "Estamos comiendo unas manzanas" for we are eating some apples. If you are only watching one TV then it's not "televisors" I would say "Estamos viendo la televisión".

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

You would say "Estamos comiendo una manzana." The adjective agrees in number with the noun it describes. In your example, you are making a point to say you are sharing one apple, thus "una" is helpful in clarifying that you do mean one apple.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by shagadorn
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.