HomeQ&AThat time of the year again. Are there cultural differences in New Years Resolutions?

That time of the year again. Are there cultural differences in New Years Resolutions?

6
votes

What are your new years resolutions? Has anybody noticed a difference in the type of resolutions people make based on their culture? I think some of the most popular in the USA are, stop smoking, lose weight, exercise more, get out of debt and spend more time with family.

¿Cuáles son sus resoluciones de año nuevo? ¿Alguien ha notado una diferencia en el tipo de las resoluciones de personas basada de su cultura? Creo que algunos de los más populares en los EE.UU. son, dejar de fumar, perder peso, hacer más ejercicio, salir de deudas y pasar más tiempo con la familia.

2222 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by elcielo
Good question! I've been wondering the same thing. Do people in Spanish-speaking countries even make New Year's resolutions? - LaBurra, DIC 26, 2009
I like it, too :)) - Issabela, DIC 26, 2009

7 Answers

6
votes

New Year's resolutions - buenos propósitos de Año Nuevo

have you made any New Year's resolutions? - ¿tienes buenos propósitos para este año nuevo? source


En mi pais la gente también tienen buenos propósitos de Año Nuevo (dejar de fumar, buscar nuevo trabajo, perder peso, comer sanamente), pero en mi casa, y otras personas por lo general, es muy difícil atenerme a mis promesas. Pero una cosa es segura: quiero y voy a aprender español en este año nuevo, sobre todo en SpanishDict.

In my country people also make New Year's resolutions (quit smoking, look for a new job, loose weight), but in my case, and other people in general, it's really hard to stick to my promises. But one thing is certain: I want and I'm going to lear Spanish this New Year, mainly on SpanishDict.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Issabela
4
votes

Mis resoluciones del año nuevo:

Estudiaré español cada día. Manteneré un peso sano para ejercicio y comida saludable. Organizaré las salas de mi casa que están desordenadas.


My New Year's Resolutions:

I will study Spanish every day. I will maintain a healthy weight through exercise and healthy eating. I will organize the rooms in my house that are messy.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

A partir del primero de enero, voy a tratar de ser vegana. Llevo muchos años siendo vegetariana. Por las mismas razones por las que soy vegetariana, creo que es mejor ser vegana. Las vacas en las granjas son muy pero muy maltratadas y no quiero apoyar eso. ¡Pero no sabes lo mucho que me encanta la pizza! hmmm

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by 003487d6
Pero puedes comer la pizza vegetariana, ¿no? - Issabela, DIC 26, 2009
Quiero omitir leche, queso, huevos, etcétera. Hace mucho que no como carne pero ya no quiero comer queso... Alguna vez has probado queso de soja? Me da asco. jejej - 003487d6, DIC 26, 2009
Fue vegetariana hace 10 años, pero comía huevos y productos lácteos. - Issabela, DIC 26, 2009
3
votes

I'm resolving to move to Ecuador this coming year and make tremendous progress in my Spanish by using necessity as motivation.

As far as culture goes, I would guess there is a great similarity in failing to keep New Years resolutions among cultures that make them. wink

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
Great point. I would guess you are correct. There are universal truths, and that may be one of them. - elcielo, DIC 26, 2009
I "second" both droll and truthful observations! - 0057ed01, DIC 26, 2009
Oh yes, definitely :)) - Issabela, DIC 26, 2009
2
votes

Don't worry Dandi, like universal truths, I think pizza is a universal food. In fact, I think pizza actually encompasses all the essential food groups. tongue laugh If it were not for pizza and peanutbutter and jelly sandwiches, I never would have made it through college. tongue rolleye tongue wink raspberry

No te preocupes Dandi, como verdades universales, creo que la pizza es un alimento universal. De hecho, creo que la pizza en realidad incluye todos los grupos de alimentos esenciales. tongue laugh Si no fuera por la pizza y los bocadillos de mantequilla de cacahuete y gelatina, nunca lo habría hecho a través de la universidad. tongue rolleye tongue wink raspberry

updated DIC 26, 2009
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
jejeje :) Bien dicho. - 003487d6, DIC 26, 2009
1
vote

De acuerdo sobre maltratadas de la vaca. Y el mismo con el pollo y la cochina.

I am becoming more and more a vegetarian because of that.

Also, a recent study by Consumer Reports showed that most processed chicken is lousy with salmonella and beef with e-coli. Both bacteria are becoming more and more resistant to treatment, partly because the animals are injected with antibiotics.

An even better reason to avoid eating meat.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
Forgot to stick to the topic, which is that eating virtually no meat is my resolution for 2010. - 0057ed01, DIC 26, 2009
¡Buena suerte! - Issabela, DIC 26, 2009
Me alegra Volpon! Vas a darte cuenta de que no te hace falta la carne y no la vas a extrañar. :) - 003487d6, DIC 26, 2009
Today, it's a grilled Portobello mushroom "cheeseburger" on a whole wheat roll, along with a bowl of homemade vegetable soup. Everything organic, too. - 0057ed01, DIC 27, 2009
If you're going to continue to eat dairy then try greek yogurt; It's got mucha proteína. Las hamburguesas vegetarianas de Morning Star Farms son las mejores creo. - 003487d6, DIC 28, 2009
1
vote

Alguien me dijo eso: En España, a medianoche en la Nochevieja, se tiene que comer doce uvas antes de que terminen las doce campanas. Quienquiera no las coma tendrá un año repleto de mala suerte.


Someone told me this: In Spain, at midnight on New Year's Eve, one has to eat twelve grapes before the twelve bells finish. Whoever doesn't eat them will have a year full of bad luck.


updated DIC 26, 2009
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
Last new years eve,I ate not 12 but 24 grapes and the year 2009 was one of my worst years.Someone even called me stupid. - 00769608, DIC 26, 2009
That's what you get for being overzealous!! hehe Bromeo:) Espero que te salga mejor 2010. - 003487d6, DIC 26, 2009
Eating those grapes with arms hooked, while feeding a loved one is also a tradition in Mexico. - 0057ed01, DIC 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.