HomeQ&Ameaning of "una suerte de mastil inclinado"?

meaning of "una suerte de mastil inclinado"?

1
vote

what is the meaning of "una suerte de mástil inclinado"? This sentence appears in a story about an ant having a hard life when trying to deal with "un palito acaso tres veces más grande que ella misma"

3257 views
updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by rachel-apel
Good question. Unfortunately, I don't know the answer. - webdunce, DIC 25, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

The word "suerte" can be translated as "type", so in this sentence can be translated as "a type of leaning pole". I hope that makes sense for you.

Feliz Navidad!

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
that makes it make even more sense - nizhoni1, DIC 25, 2009
thanks a lot. - rachel-apel, DIC 26, 2009
0
votes

OK, I scanned the story the webdunce supplied. Most of the story is about this ant trying to get around this melting popsicle and catch up with the other ants. It looks like he was able to advance some distance by the luck of finding an inclining support to walk on.

One definition of "mástil" in our dictionary is "support".

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
It can be more difficult than one would first imagine to get around a melting popsicle. - webdunce, DIC 25, 2009
It is difficult, and we are all ants aren't we? - rachel-apel, DIC 26, 2009
0
votes

I don't know the answer, but here's the complete story.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by webdunce
You must have known it was Mario Benedetti. A shaky story. - rachel-apel, DIC 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.