HomeQ&AHow do you spell Please close the door behind you at all times

How do you spell Please close the door behind you at all times

0
votes

How do you spell please close the door behind you at all times

10543 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by PMARIE

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi mountetaingirl. I've never heard the expression "Favor de siempre" (alone) before.

I would translate "please, always close the door after entering." as

"Por favor, cerrar siempre la puerta después de entrar" (This sounds better to me.) smile

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by iker
posted by iker
1
vote

"Favor de siempre cerrar la puerta despues de entrar."

This means "please, always close the door after entering." This wording sounds a little better in Spanish than "behind you". (I presume you mean "after entering"?)

Welcome to the forum!

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Por favor asegurarse de cerrar la puerta despues de salir.

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by elscouser
posted by elscouser
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS