HomeQ&Ahow do you say: what would you wish for if you had three wishes?

how do you say: what would you wish for if you had three wishes?

0
votes

i know i need the conditional. but do i need it twice or the subjunctive too?

2474 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by bckeys520

5 Answers

4
votes

¿Qué desearías si tuvieras tres deseos? Si tuvieras tres deseos ¿qué quisieras?

-or even-

Si tuvieras tres deseos, ¿qué serían? ¿qué harías?

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Danieljoseph
Added punctuation and tildes since you're getting voted up. - 0074b507, DIC 21, 2009
1
vote

¿Que desearías si tuvieras tres deseos?

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Osaleh
Gracias, Osaleh, por confirmar la respuesta. Bienvenido al Foro! :-) - chaparrito, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

In general you need the subjunctive in the clause with the "si", and the conditional in the other clause ... that's how I keep it straight, anyway. smile

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by kattya
imperfect subjunctive - 0074b507, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

thank you!

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by bckeys520
0
votes

que harías si ...

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by bckeys520
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.