HomeQ&AWhat does " Y aquí me tienes pendiente del tiempo" mean in English?

What does " Y aquí me tienes pendiente del tiempo" mean in English?

3
votes

I swear Google Translator has played the old switcheroo on me! Yesterday it said something like "And here I am, my time is pending" and today it is coming out with "And here I am, pending weather". Seeing as the next line of the song is "sentao en el minutero de este mi reloj" I assume it would be the former?

Here is the song it is from: Fondo Flamenco- El Último Adiós

7987 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by Migueljuan
posted by Migueljuan
Google is giving you both meanings of "tiempo" - time and weather. It just doesn't know that "And here I am, pending weather" is gibberish. - 005faa61, DIC 21, 2009
Yes of course lol. I figured that out by typing tiempo on it's own :P Which turned out to be cool, very interesting that time/weather is one word is Spanish. - Migueljuan, DIC 21, 2009
haha sorry. I am confused, I want to pick the one that sounds best, and actually on second thought yours sounds better xD - Migueljuan, DIC 21, 2009
Oh I see plus you were first. Very sorry, of course whoever answers first should get the vote. - Migueljuan, DIC 21, 2009
Actually Migueljuan, everyone can vote for an answer they may like. But only you, as the 'asker' can "accept" whatever answer you feel is best. Welcome to the Forum! :-) - chaparrito, DIC 21, 2009

6 Answers

3
votes

Sounds to me like "And here you have me awaiting the time" but I can't say for sure.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by jeezzle
Which word is "you"? Or is it implied? I tried to find it by translating each word on its own, but with no luck? - Migueljuan, DIC 21, 2009
So cool, that is what I thought!! - sunshinzmommie, DIC 21, 2009
2
votes

Here you have me watchful of the time.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 003487d6
i forgot the "And" on front - 003487d6, DIC 21, 2009
Nice, dandi! I also think 'Watchful of/conscious of the time' best fits 'pendiente del tiempo.' ;-) - chaparrito, DIC 21, 2009
Sabes que yo no quería robar nada. And you should feel proud that kylah chose yours to copy and not mine hehe - 003487d6, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

It could be loosely, "You have me watching the clock." As in, waiting for your return.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by alisita
0
votes

This could have the context of

"and here you have me waiting/hanging around until (the time) you return"

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I should've put this in the original post, but here is the song it is from. One of many great songs from these guys: Fondo Flamenco- El Último Adiós EDIT: oops just discovered the edit button xD

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by Migueljuan
posted by Migueljuan
0
votes

I belive the answer you are looking for is And here you have me awaiting the time I really hope that helped you! I gave you my vote! smile

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by kylahisabelle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.