Picture of the day: decorating Christmas tree

5
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

¡Socorro! ¡Sé trepar al árbol, pero no sé bajarme!

Help! I can climb up the tree but I don't know how to climb down!

.

alt text

2411 views
updated FEB 21, 2012
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
bajarme
thank you
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread.
*
logged 09
Hello! I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, send me a reply to my (rebecadesmond @ ymail.com)
Hello! I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, send me a reply to my (rebecadesmond @ ymail.com)
Hello! I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, send me a reply to my rebecadesmond @ ymail.com
Hello= I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, send me a reply to my rebecadesmond/@/ymail.com

10 Answers

11
votes

Tengo que dejar de beber. Me despierto en los lugares más extraños.

I've got to quit drinking. I wake up in the strangest places.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Seitheach
Jejeje, great!
omg...lol, ::rolling on the floor::
:)
Put me down for an extra vote for this one :)
I love this one, had to vote for it too!
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread.
5
votes

**¡Hay siempre una luz estúpida que se apaga! **


There's always one stupid light that goes out!

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by gadjetman
posted by gadjetman
se apaga
Not only is that funny, but unfortunately it's very true. :)
Thanks Heidita. My limitied vocabulary doesn't offer many choices. ;)
4
votes

El primer hombre que pueda trepar al árbol recibirá un beso de Issabela. The first person that can climb the tree will receive a kiss from Issabela. smile

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
:)))
hombre without the final "r"; and I'd use "trepar a", as it means "climb a tree"
Hmm. That hombre became persona. Freudian slip? :-)
I've got nothing against kissing nice female tree-climbers :-P
Yay, a kiss from Issabela :) But it looks like Seth is beating me
and the kiss goes to... ;))
3
votes

"Mi vida anterior como un gato siempre vuelve para asediarme"

"My previous life as a cat always comes back to haunt me"

updated FEB 21, 2012
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
para asediarme
I believe you, but can you explain why "para"?
Hello= I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, send me a reply to my rebecadesmond/@/ymail.com
3
votes

siempre vuelve para asediarme

Volver a:

Volver a hacer algo, do something again

Vuelvo a fumar. I am smoking again.

Vuelve a caminar. He is walking again.

volver para.....

To come back to.....

Volvió para quedarse. He came back to stay.

Volverá para trabajar en Madrid. He will come back (from somewhere) to work in Madrid.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you! :D
2
votes

Here kitty kitty. Where is a fireman when you need one?

Venga gatito gatito. ¿Dónde está un bombero cuando se nececita?

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
Aloshek, we are thinking too much alike, meow :)
1
vote

Rodrigo se preguntó - ¿me cubrió de mi seguro si me caer de arbóles de navidad?

(Rodrigo asked himself - does my insurance cover me if I fall from a Christmas tree?)

...please correct my spanish - gracias...

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by nonombre
me cubrirá mi.....caigo del árbol
1
vote

Cómo superar el aburrimiento en la Navidad:

How to overcome boredom at Christmas time:

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by Sammy16093
posted by Sammy16093
no hora
1
vote

Puenting de Navidad.

Christmas bungee jumping.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Voy a saltar de arriba de este arból.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
de arriba, de la parte de arriba