Enrique's Song Tres Palabras Translation

0
votes

Guys I just finished my first spanish level in "instituto Cervantes" in Cairo,Egypt... I was wondering if anybody cud help me translate this song if u have the time red face red face Dunno if its LEGAL to ask for a translation here so excuse me if it isnt...Google translate and other translation sites arent doing very good with this song...

Its Tres Palabras for Enrique... My problem lies with the conjugation of the verbs which I think is some kind of present tense I didnt take yet , I took the SIMPLE present and the SIMPLE future and imperativos...

"no hay un minuto del dia que no piense en ti

no hay un silencio que no faltes

cuando te veo no lo puedo resistir

daria todo por amarte

no hay un segundo que no quiera convertir

y no hay nada que no quiera confesarte

son 3 palabras que no se como decir

y que se pierden al mirarte

no quiere callar mi corazon, rompe el silencio

no quiere esperar porque el amor llega de pronto y huye sin decir adios

la noche paso en blanco y al amanacer solitario me despierta el mismo sueño

con tu camino quedara por recorrer para escaparme de este infierno

hasta que le mundo se detenga aqui estare

te seguiere hasta encontrarte

con las estrellas y la luna te dire

las palabras que nunca pronuncie"

REALLY appreciate it if somebody with time cud do this smile THANKS A MILLION in advance...

3977 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by hussamofe
The verbs that you are having problems with are in subjunctive mood rather than indicative mood. I only noticed a few conditional , past , or future tense.

6 Answers

1
vote

What if it said "There isn't a second that I don't want to change, and there is nothing that I don't want to confess to you."

I'm saying this because it uses the subjunctive tense and makes the second line a bit more comprehensible....you know what I mean.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
ooh I like it, I think you got it on the money :)
0
votes
  • No hay un segundo que no quiera convertir
  • Y no hay nada que no quiera confesarte
  • Son tres palabras que no se como decir
  • Y que se pierden al mirarte
  • No quiere callar mi corazon
  • Rompe el silencio
  • No quiere esperar porque el amor
  • Llega de pronto y huye sin decir adios
  • La noche pasa en blanco y al amanecer
  • Solitario me despierta el mismo sueno
  • Cuanto camino que dara por recorrer
  • Para escarparme de este infermo
  • No quiere callar mi corazon
  • Rompe el silencio
  • No quiere esperar porque el amor
  • Llega de pronto y huye sin decir adios
  • Hasta que el mundo se detenga aqui estare
  • Te seguire hasta encontrarte
  • Con las estrellas y la luna te dire
  • Las palabras que antes nunca pronuncie
  • No quiere callar mi corazon
  • Rompe el silencio
  • No quiere esperar porque el amor
  • Llega de pronto y huye sin decir adios

It's easier to translate if the lyrics aren't run-on.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

could help me translate this song if you have the time. I don't know if its

Welcome to the forumsmile

I can see you got lots of helpwink, remember, please, this is a learning site, we need you to use correct spelling and capitalization, thankswink,

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

We need to, at least, do two more as they repeat.

No quiere esperar porque el amor

You don't want to wait because love

Llega de pronto y huye sin decir adiós

Arrives abruptly and flees without saying goodbye.

If you need the balance translated post what parts of it that you do know so we can help you better. We're not supposed to just translate, but help you to learn how to understand the process.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I'm no good with lyrics because there is so much liberty taken and I'm not familiar with alot of verb tenses still, but here's my shot at a couple of lines:


No hay un segundo que no quiera convertir

There isn't a second that doesn't want to turn/change (I use 'turn' here as in the second wants to change into the next second, as in time, as I think that's what he's trying to say..)

Y no hay nada que no quiera confesarte

And there is nothing that (you?) don't want to confess - I dont think I got this one right?, this one confuses me..

Son tres palabras que no se como decir

They are three words that I don't know how to say Was there originally an accent on 'se'?, if not then this is wrong.

Y que se pierden al mirarte

And they are lost upon looking at you

No quiere callar mi corazon

You don't want to silence my heart

Rompe el silencio

(you) Break the silence


Don't know if any of that's close to being right, but there's a start... smile

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Actually they were , but they got like that when posting , sorry my bad smile thanks anyways smile

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by hussamofe