HomeQ&ALet's make Paralee Whitmire the Christmas No.1 on iTunes Download Chart.

Let's make Paralee Whitmire the Christmas No.1 on iTunes Download Chart.

9
votes

Hello Everyone,

I would like to wish the Spanishdict Team a Merry Christmas for all their hard work and effort which often goes unrecognised.

To show my appreciation, I would like to ask all the Members of Spanishdict (100,000+) to download at least one Free Spanishdict iTunes video lesson by the gorgeous Paralee Whitmire to make her the Christmas No.1 on iTunes Educational Download Chart, (she is already at No.9).

Since Paralee is very fond of animals (including monos), I propose that Spanishdict's bouncy Theme Tune should be right alongside Bing Crosby's White Christmas...so please, together let's make Paralee the Christmas No.1 on the iTune educational charts by clicking on the FREE download button. Thank you.

5025 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Mark-Baker
hyperlink added, monos no saben de esto, l├│gicamente, jejeje - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009

13 Answers

5
votes

Mark,

You are too sweet! I know the Learn Spanish series at one point got all the way up to #4 in the educational video podcasts, but that was a while ago. It would be a Christmas miracle (and the best gift ever) if I ever made it to #1. You are so awesome for getting the ball rolling.

If you would like to download the video podcast and have already installed iTunes on your computer, you can download it for free here.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Paralee
4
votes

Very good podcast . I am getting a ipod touch for Christmas ( that's what I asked for) and all the podcast that will fit is going on there. I go over and over her videos all the time. This way I can carry her with me and learn all the time.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by 0021954c
3
votes

Couldn't resist following your suggestion ,I've downloaded some of Paralee's podcasts - I sure hope I get an ipod for Christmas,now! grin

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by pintor
3
votes

I had no idea she had a podcast, well now that I do, I'm down.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by TheSilentHero
2
votes

Paralee rocks!! I will definitely do it as soon as I get an iPod touch!! smile

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Jason... you could help make the Christmas thing happen by downloading it to your computer NOW and saving it just in case you get the ipod touch later! :) - Valerie, DIC 20, 2009
1
vote

I'm in! Great idea. smile

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Valerie
1
vote

I have now downloaded the entire series from Itunes. I'm saying so to bump this thread back to the top as a reminder for those who intended to but haven't gotten around to it yet.

By the way, I used the free Any Video Converter to convert the videos to MP4 for use on my Sandisk Sansa. It works great.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

Hmmm, so where do I do that? I don't really want to download anything, but is clicking on the ad enough?

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I think first you have to download iTunes to your computer, which is a massive program. - webdunce, DIC 20, 2009
Okay, I'm downloading it now...it's 89MB (I had it on my old computer, but it broke...never took the time to download it to the new one). - webdunce, DIC 20, 2009
Itunes is yuck. I wish there was another way to download them. - jeezzle, DIC 20, 2009
No way! I love itunes! - Valerie, DIC 20, 2009
1
vote

Hmmm, so where do I do that? I don't really want to download anything, but is clicking on the ad enough?

It's on ITunes. It's also on Zune.net. While downloading it from Zune would defeat the purpose of Mark's suggestion that we download it from ITunes, at least from that link you can see what it is- the "Learn Videos". ITunes is the same. Both ITunes and Zune require that you download their software. It's a free download.

I've been downloading the ones at ITunes for about a week now. Each one is about 40 MB, so it takes awhile. Also- I have to convert each downloaded file to MP4 so it will play on my SanDisk Sansa View. That is done with a free converter, but it's another step that I must go through and I want you to be aware of it.

But I must say, it's very cool to have Paralee in my pocket, and be able to watch a Learn Video on the go!

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

How does one see the current download rating for SpanishDict on iTunes?

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

3 Days to Christmas....come on Guys keep downloading......we can do it!. I guarantee Paralee is smiling right now!!! jejeje.

Pass the message to your friends on Facebook and Twitter - everyone should have Paralee on their new ipod for Christmas.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

aww....Paralee, thanks for your message, it's my pleasure. Christmas is a special time of Year when magical things happen. I only hope we can make your dream come true....... Merry Christmas!

Mark.

London, United Kingdom.

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by Mark-Baker
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

I shall add a link to my orginal thread......maybe we can ask blondie No.2 (Paralee) for advice. hmmm hmmm

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by Mark-Baker
posted by Mark-Baker
jejej, I was fearing she was going to take my place as the number one!! lol - 00494d19, DIC 20, 2009
Blondie? Are you sure the colors are right on your computer? - Paralee, DIC 20, 2009
On the subject of Hair colour - have you seen my avatar !!!! - what do you mean Donald Trump!!! - Mark-Baker, DIC 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.