HomeQ&AWhy here Subjuntivo used in the song Hijo de la Luna?

Why here Subjuntivo used in the song Hijo de la Luna?

0
votes

In the Spanish song Hijo de la Luna, at the beginning:

tonto el que no entienda

cuenta una leyenda

que una hembra gitana

conjuró a la luna hasta el amanecer

I think, the "entienda" is in subjunctive form, but why? Why not in present form?

Thanks in advance.

2909 views
updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by SlowFoxtrot
posted by SlowFoxtrot

2 Answers

2
votes

el que no entienda

It doesn't refer to any specific person who doesn't understand something but, rather to some hypothetical person who may not understand whatever (an unspecified topic).

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by samdie
1
vote

It is a poem,you know, so the poet is taking some liberties here.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.