(May you and your family have a very Merry Christmas

0
votes

how do you write the sentence (May you and your family have a very Merry Christmas)

10571 views
updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Airees

3 Answers

1
vote

Que de usted y su familia tienen una muy Feliz Navidad.

I think that Lazarus explained to us once that these exhortations are abbreviated sentences for:

[Espero] que...

or

[Deseo] que... or any other verb of desire, volition, emotion,etc. that you find appropriate. (or you could think of it similar to a Let's exhortation)

Bottom line is that the verb must be in the subjunctive mood.

Que de usted y su famila tengan una muy Feliz Navidad.

You might wait for a natives opinion as my guesses are about as accurate as a coin toss.

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
yes, coin toss, my foot, jeje, you are right of course
0
votes

Que usted y los suyos tengan una feliz navidad

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

I think this works-

Que de usted y su familia tienen una muy Feliz Navidad.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Goyo