HomeQ&ATry to find out what this means: La burbuja, María José Navarro

Try to find out what this means: La burbuja, María José Navarro

6
votes

Ok, as this is not going to be corrected until after Christmas, you can take your time....I have posted the complete article. Very funny, but rather difficult.

Servidora, petarda y sin mucha clase, posee en su haber varios récords del mundo ciertamente penosos. Tengo, por ejemplo, el de apariciones en partidos del Atleti vestida de manchega. Yo, en realidad, quería ir de futbolista, pero entonces no existía el Ministerio de Igualdad ni nada parecido, y me llevaban con refajo y pelo cortado al uno con moñetes postizos, es decir, un adefesio. Tengo también el de ingestión de bocadillos de Foigrás Apis, combinado con el de membrillo de tres colores para merendar, y la plusmarca de torta de manteca para desayunar. La torta de manteca se la compraba una en la panadería que había enfrente del colegio y cuando llegaba el recreo estaba el papel empapadito de grasuza. Así me alimenté de pequeña y he llegado a la madurez sin que me falte ningún miembro. Tampoco fui nunca la gorda de la clase, ni la gafotas, porque lo mío era la nariz y ahí es donde me especialicé, de tal forma que en la clase era «La Pinocha», «El apagavelas humano» o «La urraca», según el nivel de acidez que ese día lucieran mis compañeras. Tampoco pasaba nada, no se vayan a creer. Yo aceptaba mi nariz sin más remedio, la gafotas hacía lo propio, tragando incluso con las monturas que se llevaban entonces, y la gordita exactamente lo mismo, mientras sacaba de la cartera un bollo suizo. Pasados unos años, la gordita es una tiparraca con tipazo, la gafas lleva lentillas y en mí no ha hecho mella el tiempo y estoy igual que entonces: complicadilla de perfil. La sobre protección rampante a la que nos quiere someter este Gobierno y su insoportable corrección política pretenden emprender, a través de la Ley de Seguridad Alimentaria, una cruzada contra el bollo industrial y el refresco azucarado y va a prohibir su venta en los colegios e institutos, acabará con las chocolatinas que te regalan en los burger con el menú e imposibilitará que los personajes famosos puedan protagonizar anuncios para inducir al consumo de alimentos. A este paso construirán para nosotros un mundo perfecto, una burbuja donde no habrá lugar para elegir ni para cometer equivocaciones. O sea, un aburridísimo paraíso antinatural.

13145 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Ahora entiendo porque le pusiste "killer text", jajaja... - Carlos-F, DIC 20, 2009
You know, I think I'm doing pretty well until I read your posts, Heidita, and I just want to run away crying - lol! - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009

19 Answers

3
votes

Hola Heidita,

Lo siento, es la estación de apuro ... the busy season.

The Bubble, María José Navarro

Your humble reporter, boring and unsophisticated as she is, still possesses several hard-won world records. I have, for example, the record for most appearances at an Atleti game dressed in Manchego style. I myself, in reality, wanted to go as a footballer, but at that time the Ministry of Equality did not exist, or anything like it, and they dressed me in a skirt, with a fake bun in my buzzcut hair -- which is to say, an eyesore. I also have the record for the consumption of Apis Foie Gras sandwiches, combined with a three-layer quince jelly, and the highest number of butter cakes eaten for breakfast. The butter cakes could be bought at the bakey that was across from the school, and when recess came, the paper was soggy with grease. That’s how I fed myself as a youngster, and I’ve reached the age of maturity without any missing important body parts. I wasn’t even the fatso in the class, or the four-eyes, because my thing was the nose, and that was where I specialized, so that in the classroom I was “Miss Pinocchio”, “the human candle-snuffer”, or “the magpie”, depending on what level of acidity my classmates felt like exhibiting. Still, I know you’ll find it hard to believe, but nothing bad came of all this. I accepted my nose, having no other option, the four-eyes did the same, even putting up with the saddle-glasses they wore then, and the fatso did exactly the same, as she got her croissant out of her schoolbag. Some years have passed now, the fatso is a b**** with a great figure, the four-eyes wears contacts, and time hasn’t made a dent in me, I’m still the same as then: a bit complicated in profile.

The rampant over-protection that this government wants to submit us to, and its intolerable political correctness, are mounting a crusade, by way of the Law of Food Security, against packaged pastries and sugary drinks, and will prohibit their sales at elementary and high schools, and will do away with the little chocolates they give you in your happy meals, and will forbid celebrities from endorsing food products. At this rate they will construct a perfect world for us, a bubble where there will be no room to choose, much less make mistakes. Which is to say, an unnatural and exquisitely boring paradise.

He encontrado varios sitios web que refieren a "cortar el pelo al 1, 2, 3". Creo que "cortar al uno" significa por poco raparse.

No logré encontrar ninguna definición de la palabra "tiparraco". Sé que "-aco" es un sufijo despectivo e aumentando, y los referencias que encontré parecen estar conforme con esto.

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
good research!! - 00494d19, DIC 22, 2009
Very nice, kattya! :-) - chaparrito, DIC 22, 2009
wonderful job kattya - Izanoni1, DIC 22, 2009
3
votes

Servant, pain-in-the-neck, and low class to boot; holds to her credit several truly painful world records. I have, for example one for appearances at Club Atlético games dressed like I just got off the cart from La Mancha (like a hick from La Mancha). I, in reality, wanted to go dressed like a soccer (football) player, but nothing like the Ministry of Equality existed then, and they dolled me up with underskirt and short hair with little fake buns; that is to say, (I was) an eyesore. I also have one for ingestion of Apis’ Foi-gras sandwiches (1), combined with one for snacking on tri-colored quince candy/paste (membrillo de tres colores (2)), and the record for eating butter-cakes for breakfast. I used to buy a butter cake in the bakery across from the school, and by the time (when) recess came around it was (nothing more than) a grease-stained paper. This is how I ate when I was a little girl, and I have made it to adulthood fully intact (without missing any pieces). I was never the “fatso” in my class either, nor the “four-eyes,” because my own specialty was as “the nose,” (and) in so many ways that in the class I was “the Pinocchio,” “the human candle-snuffer” or “the magpie,” according to the level of acidity that my classmates demonstrated that day. Nothing ever happened either – don’t you go thinking otherwise. I accepted my nose without much choice. The four-eyes did his own thing, even putting up with the frames they wore back then, and the fatty did the same thing, in the meantime taking a brioche (3) out of her bag. Years passed, the fatty is a now a nasty piece of work with her beautiful body, the four-eyes wears contacts and in my case, time hasn’t done a thing, and I am the same that I was back then: a little complicated in the profile. The rampant over protection to which this government wants to subject us with and their unbearable political correctness that they are trying to institute, through the Food Safety Act, a crusade against the bun industry and sweetened beverages, and it’s going to prohibit their sale in schools and institutes, it will end with the chocolate bars that they give you in the happy meals and it will prevent famous people from starring in advertisements in order to influence the consumption of food (to influence people’s food choices). At this rate, they will build for us a perfect world, a bubble where there will be no place for choice or for making errors. Or that is to say, a completely boring and unnatural paradise.


Notes:

1). en los que se indicaba que el foie-gras de esta marca es de mala calidad y no recomendable para el consumo

2). Membrillo de tres colores alt text

3). El bollo suizo (a veces simplemente suizo) es un bollo tipo brioché elaborado en las pastelerías madrileñas. Debe su nombre y su popularidad por haberse elaborado en el ya cerrado Café Suizo de Madrid.

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
good reaserch on the food, Izan! You are getting to be a spelialist on my texts;) - 00494d19, DIC 22, 2009
I loved the part about "just got off the cart" ;) - kattya, DIC 22, 2009
Also, where did you find the bollo suizo definition? I looked and looked -- all I could find was how many calories they had! - kattya, DIC 22, 2009
1
vote

so, is a butter cake anything close to the picture I posted? I really would not know, I think these tortas only exist in Spain.

Butter cakes are made with butter instead of lard and usually have milk as an ingredient as well. They are fluffier and less breadlike, judging from the picture. There are also cakes called lard cakes or lardy cakes that are made from lard, but they are more like pound cakes.

There is a children's song about tortas de manteca with regional variations in Mexico and South America, so I would imagine that they have them there as well.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
oh, thanks lorenzo, I did not know:) - 00494d19, DIC 22, 2009
even though lardy cakes dont look even close either.... - 00494d19, DIC 22, 2009
One article translated tortas de manteca as lard biscuits. - lorenzo9, DIC 22, 2009
This is a frequent problem with regional foods. I've never heard of "butter cakes" nor of "lard cakes". - samdie, DIC 22, 2009
1
vote

Una vez mas, me estoy rezagando, más lento que todos los demás. smile Pero esto no era tan difícil como el 'killer' anterior. No fue fácil, pero ni tampoco imposible. Mi intento:


The Bubble by María José Navarro

Your humble boring servant, not very classy, has as assets several worlds’ records which are, of course, embarrassing. I have one, for example, for appearing at an Atlético Madrid match dressed in the colorful garb of the Manchega region. I actually wanted to go as a football player, but at that time, there was no Ministry of Equality or anything close, so I wore a petticoat and short hair like someone with a monkey wig, in other words, as an eyesore. I also hold a record for eating Foigrás Apis sandwiches, combined with one for snacking on three-color quince jelly, and the record for breakfasting on butter cake. The butter cake was purchased from the bakery that was in front of my school and at recess I played the role of the greasy little dumpling girl. I ate in this manner from my youth up and arrived at adulthood with every body member accounted for. But neither was I the class fatso, nor little miss four-eyes, because I was known for my nose, that was my specialty, and I’m talking in the form of Pinocchio, The Human Snuffer, or Magpie Face, according to the caustic level of speech my schoolmates were exhibiting on any given day. And nothing has changed, though you may not believe it. You see, I accepted my nose as an inevitability, as did all the ‘four-eyes’ their glasses, even begrudgingly putting up with the frames they had in those days, and ditto for the pudgy girl whilst she slipped out of her purse a swiss bun snack. Some years have passed and ‘miss piggy’ is a household term with a great figure, little miss four-eyes now uses contact lenses, but as for me, time hasn’t made a dent in my situation and I am just the same as then: bestowed with an elaborate profile. The rampant over-protection, to which this government wants us to put up with, and its ‘political correctness’, are poised to undertake, under the guise of the ‘Food Safety Law’, a crusade against the comforting industrial-weight buns and soothing-sweet drinks, they are going to forbid their sale in schools and institutions, they will eliminate the chocolate bars that the fast-food menus offer, and will make it impossible for celebrities to star in commercials that promote the consumption of food. At this rate they will build for us a perfect world, a bubble where neither wrong choices nor making mistakes are allowed. In other words, a mind-numbingly dreary and totally perverted ‘paradise’.


Esta vez, más que simplemente traducir las palabras, pasé más tiempo tratando de poner los pensamientos de forma fluida, como yo las diría. Quizás me desvié de la exactitud, pero espero que dan a entender lo que expresaba María. grin

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Ayyyy! Well that's what I get for taking my time. :-( The game is already over. (Wasn't someone saying something about 'having plenty of time...) ;-) - chaparrito, DIC 22, 2009
Oh my. I really got "estaba el papel empapadito de grasuza" wrong. - chaparrito, DIC 22, 2009
0
votes

Just couldn't restrain the impulse to criticise until after Xmas? Thought the dunce corner was underpopulated?

LOL

I really liked kattya's "Your humble reporter" but until she reminded me of the "formulaic" use of "servidor" (su atento servidor", etc), I just assumed that the opening phrase was meant to sound like an entry in the "want ads".

Actually this is very old fashioned. It used to be even a formula to say "Here" when passing a name list etc, which one can sometimes see in old films.

"holder of various difficult world records" - "posee en su haber varios récords del mundo" Here I simply ignored the Spanish syntax in favor of the typical phrasing of "want ads" in English

But why difficult?

"As a snack" - Don't know what you would prefer. Our dictionary gives "to snack" for merendar. In Mexico, "la merienda" usually refers to a late afternoon "snack" (high tea?) to bridge the gap between the midday meal and la cena (what one eats at about 10:00 pm.)

I am aware there is no such word as merendar, which is often translated as "have tea" ...but really we don't drink tea here and merendar is mostly eating, not drinking. However, only snack, I still think the afternoon should have been mentioned, as merendar is only in the afternoon, a snack is possible at any time.

"butter cakes " here

Butter cake was not the word, but I guess there simply was no word to say that. But there is no butter involved here, so I guess lard was better. And to answer another question, the "tortas de manteca" are soft.

Tampoco pasaba nada, no se vayan a creer.

In the entire passage, this was the sentence that caused me the greatest problems/doubts.

Yes, I agree, this was really a strange sentence to translate, however, this is a very often used expression in Spain.

"in schools and institutions" - "en los colegios e institutos" I assume that "institutos" refers to what we sometimes call, "technical institutes" which refers to schools with curricula designed to teach technical (job-related)

No, not in Spain at least. Institutos are simply high schools, not really high schools either I guess, children go there from the age of 12 to 17. They are official schools though, not private schools or privately sponsored schools (escuelas concertadas) , and that is what distinguishes them from colegios.

En España, y sin hablar del nivel universitario, lo que es claramente diferente es el instituto, que es un centro público de enseñanza secundaria (media). Escuela y colegio se usan de manera más intercambiable; quizá el centro de enseñanza secundaria privado sería más un colegio que una escuela, pero para la enseñanza primaria se usa tanto uno como otro término.

Un colegio no tiene porqué ser exclusivamente de 5 (yo diría 6) a 12 años. Hay colegios que, digamos, tienen embebidos institutos, es decir, imparten enseñanza desde 1ºde Educación Primaria hasta 2ºde Bachiller (de 6 a 18 años). Suelen ser colegios privados o concertados.

"chocolates" - The other attempts provided "chocolates", "chocolate treats" and "chocolate bars" as alternative (unbolded by you) translations. I fail to see the distinction that (you apparently) have in mind.

I wonder if this is just used like this in England but I learnt "chocolates" to be bombones, and chocolate bars (mars etc)

Actually this is what the dictionary has to say;

chocolate

* a chocolate -> un bombón (sweet)
updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for the additional information. - samdie, DIC 28, 2009
0
votes

The Bubble, María José Navarro

Your humble reporter, ------¡¡you got it!! wink-----boring and unsophisticated as she is, still possesses several hard-won world records. I have, for example, the record for most appearances at an Atleti game dressed in Manchego style. I myself, in reality, wanted to go as a footballer, but at that time the Ministry of Equality did not exist, or anything like it, and they dressed me in a skirt, with a fake bun in my buzzcut hair -- which is to say, an eyesore. I also have the record for the consumption of Apis Foie Gras sandwiches, combined with a three-layer quince jelly, and the highest number of butter cakes-you are also using this, well then...------- eaten for breakfast. The butter cakes could be bought at the bakey that was across from the school, and when recess came, the paper was soggy with grease. That’s how I fed myself as a youngster, and I’ve reached the age of maturity without any missing important body parts. I wasn’t even the fatso in the class, or the four-eyes, because my thing was the nose, and that was where I specialized, so that in the classroom I was “Miss Pinocchio”, “the human candle-snuffer”, or “the magpie”, depending on what level of acidity my classmates felt like exhibiting. Still, I know you’ll find it hard to believe, but nothing bad came of all this.-excellent--- I accepted my nose, having no other option, the four-eyes did the same, even putting up with the saddle-glasses they wore then, and the fatso did exactly the same, as she got her croissant out of her schoolbag. Some years have passed now, the fatso is a **b****** ?? with a great figure, the four-eyes wears contacts, and time hasn’t made a dent in me, I’m still the same as then: a bit complicated in profile.

The rampant over-protection that this government wants to submit us to, and its intolerable political correctness, are mounting a crusade, by way of the Law of Food Security, against packaged pastries and sugary drinks, and will prohibit their sales at elementary and high schools, ---you got this too, excellent!!------and will do away with the little chocolates------I prefer Izan's chocolate bars...----- they give you in your happy meals, and will forbid celebrities from endorsing food products. At this rate they will construct a perfect world for us, a bubble where there will be no room to choose, much less make mistakes. Which is to say, an unnatural and exquisitely boring paradise.

He encontrado varios sitios web que refieren a "cortar el pelo al 1, 2, 3". Creo que "cortar al uno" significa por poco raparse.

Así es, genial!

No logré encontrar ninguna definición de la palabra "tiparraco". Sé que "-aco" es un sufijo despectivo e aumentando, y los referencias que encontré parecen estar conforme con esto.

Así eswink Pero aquí lo usa más bien en sentido como lo ha traducido Izan, en plan "bueno". ¿No sé si tu traducción se puede interpretar así?

I love the word eyesore, the three of you used it, wonderful, I did not know thatwink

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I think Izanoni had the best translation for "tiparraco" -- mine is probably a little too strong. - kattya, DIC 22, 2009
0
votes

¿Se puede suponer que nos vas a revelar tu propia traducción, para que la hagamos comentarios? ("la" referring to "traducción").

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Just couldn't restrain the impulse to criticise until after Xmas? Thought the dunce corner was underpopulated?

I really liked kattya's "Your humble reporter" but until she reminded me of the "formulaic" use of "servidor" (su atento servidor", etc), I just assumed that the opening phrase was meant to sound like an entry in the "want ads".

"holder of various difficult world records" - "posee en su haber varios récords del mundo" Here I simply ignored the Spanish syntax in favor of the typical phrasing of "want ads" in English (normally publications charge by the word so brevity is at a premium).

"nor -shouldn't that be or" no it shouldn't; I actually gave that point some consideration while composing a response. Many (possibly most) people would use "or" in this construction. I believe the use of "nor" to be more grammatically precise.

"As a snack" - Don't know what you would prefer. Our dictionary gives "to snack" for merendar. In Mexico, "la merienda" usually refers to a late afternoon "snack" (high tea?) to bridge the gap between the midday meal and la cena (what one eats at about 10:00 pm.)

"butter cakes " here (as with the frequent references to specific futbolistas in previous posts), I was at a loss. I have no idea what "La torta de manteca " would be in English (for all I know, there is nothing even remotely similar in American/English cuisine). Another possibility would have been "lard cakes" but that a) sounds disgusting and b) I've never hear such an expression.So I opted for something that doesn't sound too repulsive and might, actually be the usual name.

Tampoco pasaba nada, no se vayan a creer.

In the entire passage, this was the sentence that caused me the greatest problems/doubts.

"in schools and institutions" - "en los colegios e institutos" I assume that "institutos" refers to what we sometimes call, "technical institutes" which refers to schools with curricula designed to teach technical (job-related) skills but that are, in some sense, outside of the usual academic path. If that is, indeed the case, then we (Americans. I can't speak for the Brits) do not call them simply "high schools" (although "technical/vocational high schools is sometimes used). "Institutes", on the other hand, is a very broad term that can be applied to all sorts of institutions. Given the discrepancies in educational systems, I chose the most generic term.

"chocolates" - The other attempts provided "chocolates", "chocolate treats" and "chocolate bars" as alternative (unbolded by you) translations. I fail to see the distinction that (you apparently) have in mind. I do, however, like the use of "happy meals" in several translations Although it may brand me as a "less than red-blooded American", I confess that I have only visited McDonalds on a few occasions (during trips when there were few alternatives), so the expression "happy meal" does not spring to mind (although I like it for this passage).

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

so, is a butter cake anything close to the picture I posted? I really would not know, I think these tortas only exist in Spain.

No, I guess they are different beasts. smile But now I'm curious, is a torta de manteca crispy or soft? Crunchy or chewy? Salty or sweet? Does it have a specific flavor (fruit, spice, etc.)? Is it stuffed or filled? (hmmm, I'm getting hungry...) wink

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

You are right, chaparri, I thought nobody else was trying!! My bad.confused

Good job on most of the parts, y si tú has tomado tu tiempo valioso para intentarlo...yo lo tengo para mirarlo más a fondo. Veamos:

Your humble boring servant, -----good catchwink-------not very classy, has as assets several worlds’ records which are, of course, embarrassing. I have one, for example, for appearing at an Atlético Madrid match dressed in the colorful garb of the Manchega region. I actually wanted to go as a football player, but at that time, there was no Ministry of Equality or anything close, so I wore a petticoat and short hair like someone with a monkey wig, in other words, as an eyesore. I also hold a record for eating Foigrás Apis sandwiches, combined with one for snacking on three-color quince jelly, and the record for breakfasting on butter cake. The butter cake was purchased from the bakery that was in front of my school and at recess I played the role of the greasy little dumpling girl. I ate in this manner from my youth up and arrived at adulthood with every body member accounted for. --lovely!!----But neither was I the class fatso, nor little miss four-eyes, because I was known for my nose, that was my specialty, and I’m talking in the form of Pinocchio, The Human Snuffer, or Magpie Face, according to the caustic level of speech my schoolmates were exhibiting on any given day. --------great-------And nothing has changed, though you may not believe it. You see, I accepted my nose as an inevitability, as did all the ‘four-eyes’ their glasses, even begrudgingly putting up with the frames they had in those days, and ditto for the pudgy girl whilst she slipped out of her purse a swiss bun snack. Some years have passed and ‘miss piggy’ is a household term with a great figure, little miss four-eyes now uses contact lenses, but as for me, time hasn’t made a dent in my situation and I am just the same as then: bestowed with an elaborate profile.-----great--------- The rampant over-protection, to which this government wants us to put up with, and its ‘political correctness’, are poised to undertake, under the guise of the ‘Food Safety Law’, a crusade against the comforting --------great-------industrial-weight buns and soothing-sweet drinks, they are going to forbid their sale in schools and institutions, they will eliminate the chocolate bars that the fast-food menus offer, and will make it impossible for celebrities to star in commercials that promote the consumption of food. At this rate they will build for us a perfect world, a bubble where neither wrong choices nor making mistakes are allowed. In other words, a mind-numbingly dreary and totally perverted ‘paradise’.

Some parts great...others not so good, but I am glad you triedgrin

In the end, I did get a lot of readers and four brave warriors, as this is called a killer thread I think warriors is appropiatewink

so, is a butter cake anything close to the picture I posted? I really would not know, I think these tortas only exist in Spain.

this is another picture:

alt text

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The Bubble by María José Navarro

Maid, ugly and not vary classy, holder of various difficult world records. I hold, for example, the one for appearances at Atleti games wearing the traditional dress of La Mancha. Actually, I wanted to go dressed as a football player but at that time there was no Ministry of Equality nor anything like it and they took me in petticoats and close-cropped hair and (false) pigtails, in other words, an eyesore. I also hold the record for eating Apis fois gras rolls together with three-colored quince as a snack. and the record for butter cakes for breakfast. One could buy butter cakes at the bakery across from my school and by recess time the paper was soaked with grease. That's what I ate when I was little and I've made it to adulthood with all my body parts in working order. Nor was I ever the class "Fatty" or "Four-eyes" because my speciality was the nose with the result that in class I was "Miss Pinocchio", "the Human Snuffer" or "The Magpie", depending on the level of acidity displayed by my classmates. Nothing happened; don't start imagining things. I resigned myself to my nose; "Four-eyes" did the same, even enduring her then popular frames; "Fatty", too, did likewise, while extracting a Swiss roll from her school bag. Years later, "Fatty" is a hottie; "Four-eyes" got contacts and I have been unaffected by the time and remain as I was then: with a difficult profile. The rampant over-protection that this government wants to impose on us and the insufferable political correctness that it intends to enforce by way of the Nutrition Security Bill, a crusade against the commercial bun and sweetened drinks (and its going to prohibit their sale in schools and institutions) will end up banning the free chocolates that the hamburger joints give you as a bonus and make it impossible for celebrities to make endorsements in food advertisements . In this way they will create for us a "perfect world" a bubble within which there will be no room for choice nor to make errors of judgment. In other words, a totally boring, anti-natural paradise. gulp

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by kylahisabelle
Not funny, kylah, this is a serious excercise. You are a beginner. - 00494d19, DIC 22, 2009
0
votes

Tortas de manteca

alt text

I guess there is not much more to say. all of you have done a very good job, but the beginning was defenitely Kattya's point! And the instituto too, that is a school!!

I would have translated this

Tampoco pasaba nada, no se vayan a creer.

As: And...so what? Nothing was wrong with that,.

I did not accept the snacking part as merendar can only be the afternoon snack/tea , I think that should have been mentioned.wink

Excellent job, I am as ususal very impressed.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Ok, let me see what you made of this:

Samdie:

Maid, ugly and not vary classy, holder of various difficult world records. I hold, for example, the one for appearances at Atleti games wearing the traditional dress of La Mancha. Actually, I wanted to go dressed as a football player but at that time there was no Ministry of Equality nor -shouldn't that be or??------anything like it and they took me in petticoats and close-cropped hair and (false) pigtails, in other words, an eyesore. I also hold the record for eating Apis fois gras rolls together with three-colored quince as a snack--not exact-------. and the record for butter cakes for breakfast. One could buy butter cakes at the bakery across from my school and by recess time the paper was soaked with grease. That's what I ate when I was little and I've made it to adulthood with all my body parts in working order. Nor was I ever the class "Fatty" or "Four-eyes" because my speciality was the nose with the result that in class I was "Miss Pinocchio", "the Human Snuffer" or "The Magpie", depending on the level of acidity displayed by my classmates. Nothing happened--not idiomatic here-----; don't start imagining things. I resigned myself to my nose; "Four-eyes" did the same, even enduring her then popular frames; "Fatty", too, did likewise, while extracting a Swiss roll from her school bag. Years later, "Fatty" is a hottie; "Four-eyes" got contacts and I have been unaffected by the time and remain as I was then: with a difficult profile. The rampant over-protection that this government wants to impose on us and the insufferable political correctness that it intends to enforce by way of the Nutrition Security Bill, a crusade against the commercial bun and sweetened drinks (and its going to prohibit their sale in schools and institutions) will end up banning the free chocolates that the hamburger joints give you as a bonus and make it impossible for celebrities to make endorsements in food advertisements . In this way they will create for us a "perfect world" a bubble within which there will be no room for choice nor to make errors of judgment. In other words, a totally boring, anti-natural paradise.

Bolded the not so exact parts...especially the first line is wrongwink

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Izan:

Servant, pain-in-the-neck, and low class to boot; holds to her credit several truly painful world records. I have, for example one for appearances at Club Atlético games dressed like I just got off the cart from La Mancha (like a hick from La Mancha). I, in reality, wanted to go dressed like a soccer (football) player, but nothing like the Ministry of Equality existed then, and they dolled me up with underskirt and short hair -no exact-----with little fake buns; that is to say, (I was) an eyesore. I also have one for ingestion of Apis’ Foi-gras sandwiches (1), combined with one for snacking --not exact-----on tri-colored quince candy/paste (membrillo de tres colores (2)), and the record for eating butter-cakes --I am wondering now that you both used it if this is the word, I am showing a picture, no butter involved but manteca de cerdo-------for breakfast. I used to buy a butter cake in the bakery across from the school, and by the time (when) recess came around it was (nothing more than) a grease-stained paper. This is how I ate when I was a little girl, and I have made it to adulthood fully intact (without missing any pieces). I was never the “fatso” in my class either, nor the “four-eyes,” because my own specialty was as “the nose,” (and) in so many ways that in the class I was “the Pinocchio,” “the human candle-snuffer” or “the magpie,” according to the level of acidity that my classmates demonstrated that day. Nothing ever happened either – don’t you go thinking otherwise. I accepted my nose without much choice. The four-eyes did his own thing, even putting up with the frames they wore back then, and the fatty did the same thing, in the meantime taking a brioche (3) out of her bag. Years passed, the fatty is a now a nasty piece of work with her beautiful body, LOL the four-eyes wears contacts and in my case, time hasn’t done a thing, and I am the same that I was back then: a little complicated in the profile. The rampant over protection to which this government wants to subject us with and their unbearable political correctness that they are trying to institute, through the Food Safety Act, a crusade against the bun industry and sweetened beverages, and it’s going to prohibit their sale in schools and institutes, it will end with the chocolate bars that they give you in the happy meals --excellent----and it will prevent famous people from starring in advertisements in order to influence the consumption of food (to influence people’s food choices). At this rate, they will build for us a perfect world, a bubble where there will be no place for choice or for making errors. Or that is to say, a completely boring and unnatural paradise.

Food Safety Act, Nutrition Security Bill--you be the judge, is this the same?

Both you and Samdie have to find out the "institutos"wink, and of course the beginning!!!!!

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hmmm, only one taker? I haven't read through Sam's text yet....but he is a very advanced speaker, I hope you are taking his challengewink

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS