HomeQ&AI've seen this symbol "º" after numbers in address from Spain. What does that character represent?

I've seen this symbol "º" after numbers in address from Spain. What does that character represent?

0
votes

I've seen this symbol "º" after numbers in address from Spain. What does that character represent?

10480 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by kristeve

3 Answers

2
votes

It's like st, nd, or rd after English numbers 1st 2nd 3rd. Primero, segundo, etc. would be 1º 2º

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Lrtward
1
vote

Also, when the thing is feminine, you will see a little "a" up there instead.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

More generally, it's a superscript for ordinal numbers.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS