Picture of the day: a woman dragging her man

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

¡Vamos, cariño! Es hora de hacer las compras de Navidad.

Come on, sweety! It's time for some Christmas shopping.

.

alt text

6190 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Well, I just foud it in a dictionary... but I wonder if the other options are correct?
omg.......this is a great photo!!!!!!!!!!!!!
mejor: de hacer ...con hora va siempre de
Gracias :)
Key-ute
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 2 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 3 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 4 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 5 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 6 from the 2009 contest thread.
logged 09

21 Answers

9
votes

Métete en el taxi, Felipe. ¡Ahora! Vamos a ver a mi madre.

Get in the taxi, Philip. Now! We're going to see my mother.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
¡métete en el taxi
i finally saw I had to vote here!! jeje
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 2 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 3 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 4 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 5 from the 2009 contest thread.
Transferring vote 6 from the 2009 contest thread.
7
votes

After several friendly warnings, Admin Heidita decided more drastic measures would be required to persuade this forum member to use correct capitalization.

Después de muchas advertencias amables, La Gran Jefe del Foro Heidita se decidió que maneras más drasticas sería requerido para persuadir a este miembro del foro para que use capitalización correcta.

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
:-D
jejejejejejejej
:-D
5
votes

I never thought a turtleneck sweater was such a practical garment. Nunca pensé que un suéter de cuello era un prenda de vestir práctica.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
I am just now getting this! hah!
cuello vuelto, tan práctica
5
votes

¡O sea! ¿También has perdido la cabeza!¡Inútil! ¡Súbete al coche ya!

LOL

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
4
votes

It had been two blocks, and still the young lady seemed not to notice that her handbag had snagged Jeff's shirt.

Hace dos calles, y ya la señorita no pareció darse cuenta de que su bolso había enganchado la camisa de Jeff.

(corrections welcomed)

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
4
votes

Que te pasa, Enrique! Vamonons ya! No vayas a dejar plantada a mi hija! Te casarás con ella, serás un marido fiel, y yo seré tu suegra querida!

What's wrong with you, Henry! Let's get going! You are not going to stand up my daughter! Your will marry her, you will be a loyal husband, and I will be your dear mother in law!

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
4
votes

¡Dios mio! La próxima viaje voy a llevar menos equipaje.

(My God! The next trip I'm taking less baggage!)

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
el viaje!!
3
votes

Mi marido se olvidaría la cabeza si no fue conectado a él. ¡Ah espera, él hizo! LOL LOL LOL

My husband would lose his head if it wasn't attached to him. Oh, wait, he did!!!!

In reality, my husband has a better short term memory than me!! smile wink

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

¡Mi madre no es tan mala! Además, es Navidad! ¡Entra! raspberry

My mother is not THAT bad! Besides, it's Christmas! Get in!

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by gadjetman
posted by gadjetman
3
votes

¿Quien dijo que el matrimonio no es esclavitud?

Who said marriage isn't slavery?

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

"¡He dicho que este es mi taxi! ¡ no estás rompiendo conmigo, yo estoy rompiendo contigo!" dijo mientras lo echó desde el taxi hasta el terreno.

"I said that this is my taxi! You're not breaking up with me, I am breaking up with you!" she said as she threw him from the taxi to the ground.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by aloshek
Cool perspective. I hadn't looked at it that way! :-)
I have a talent for seeing things inside-out so to speak.
3
votes

¡Qué sorprendida quedará la señorita cuando mire hacia atrás y observe que la cabeza de su novio simplemente se ha desvanecido!

.

How surprised the young lady will be when she turns and sees that her boyfriend's head has simply vanished!

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by chaparrito
3
votes

We'll do it one way or another.

Lo haremos de algún modo.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

¡Conductor, me llevará en algún lugar deshabitado!

(Driver, take me somewhere uninhabited!)

tongue rolleye kiss

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Selena_Gomez2
1
vote

jaja, ahh las memorias

lol!ahh the memories

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by Jsus
posted by Jsus
los recuerdos