HomeQ&AWhats This Mean: tu sabe que yo toy aqui como tu mejor amigo y no me gusta cuando tas triste mami..

Whats This Mean: tu sabe que yo toy aqui como tu mejor amigo y no me gusta cuando tas triste mami..

0
votes

whats this mean: tu sabe que yo toy aqui como tu mejor amigo y no me gusta cuando tas triste mami..

5356 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by d_marie1990

2 Answers

2
votes

This is the translation. You know that I am here as your best friend and I don't like when you are so sad, mami.

Some of the Spanish words where not spelled correctly. Tú sabes.......yo estoy aquí...... I have learned that "toy" is short for estoy. mami is a term of endearment like sweet heart or honey.
I hope this helps. I am an amateur at this. Maybe someone with more knowledge will offer a better translation. grin

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by rgrove36
Couldn't have said it better! :-) - chaparrito, DIC 16, 2009
2
votes

You know I'm here as your best friend and I don't like when you are sad, Mommy.

Mommy, of course, does not literally mean mother in this context.

Also, just so you know there are numerous spelling errors in this Spanish text.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by seth446
Nice answer! :-) - chaparrito, DIC 16, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.