HomeQ&APasatiempos-need some translation por favor

Pasatiempos-need some translation por favor

0
votes

Can some people translate these from english(US) to spanish(Mexico) I would use the translator but from my expiernces it is not always accurate and not what I'm looking for

  • Me gusta "to play video games"
  • Me gusta "to cook"
  • Me gusta "to swim in the summer"
  • Me gusta "to travel"
2227 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by Jsus
posted by Jsus

3 Answers

1
vote

to play video games- jugar a los vidio juegos to swim in the summer- nadar en el verano cook - cocinar to swim in the summer - nadar en el verano to travel - viajar.

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by soccerlover54
posted by soccerlover54
Soccerlover5, you should post these as complete sentences with all the bells and whistles of capitals and punctuation - nizhoni1, DIC 16, 2009
That's 2/4 thanks - Jsus, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

Look up the verbs you have in English and use their infinitives after gustar.

e.g. Me gusta viajar. I like to travel.

If you still need help after trying them yourself we can help you.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 003487d6
I got so excited about actually knowing an answer, I couldn't help myself - ElCantante, DIC 16, 2009
Read the notes before you comment. - Jsus, DIC 16, 2009
I did. Our dictionary is quite accurate even if our translator is not - 003487d6, DIC 17, 2009
0
votes

to cook - cocinar

to swim in the summer - nadar en el verano

to travel - viajar.

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by ElCantante
posted by ElCantante
thank you yours is the best formatted - Jsus, DIC 16, 2009
haha Thanks, as you can see, I had to edit it, it wasn't that way right off the bat - ElCantante, DIC 16, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.