HomeQ&AHow could I say "deserves my love" towards a person?

How could I say "deserves my love" towards a person?

0
votes

Such as She deserves my love?

1246 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by letimora

3 Answers

1
vote

alt text Letimora:

I saw the comment that you wrote.

I was told I couldnt use merece mi amor because merecer wasnt used to imply a person?

If you look in our dictionary, you will see that "merecer" has been used in connection with a person. I don't know why somebody told you not to connect "merecer" and person(s). Do this:

Place you cursor on the word “Merecer”.
”Double-Click” on the word “Merecer”.
In the narrow blue window that opens, “single click” on the word “Merecer”.

Read what our dictionary says about using "Merecer." If this leaves you with a new or different question, use one of the Reply windows to ask your new question.

Mejor Recuerdos/Best Regards,

Moe

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Moe
Well said Moe =) - DJ_Huero, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

Ella está digna de mi amor.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by drmsrudman
0
votes

ella se merece mi amor

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Peirson
I was told I couldnt use merece mi amor because merecer wasnt used to imply a person? - letimora, DIC 16, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.