HomeQ&ANew to the forum and was wondering about typing accents

New to the forum and was wondering about typing accents

1
vote

is there another way to type in accents besides using the grid below? Do you need a special keyboard? Perhaps I'm just not very used to but it's kind of a pain to have to stop typing to click a letter. Thanks.

1630 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by melissaochoa77

5 Answers

2
votes

Welcome Melissa!

It's actually pretty easy, and you use the same physical keyboard as you have now, but set up your computer with the "US International Keyboard" which is already built in to your oeprating system software.

This link tells you how to do that.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Goyo
Awesome! Thank you! - melissaochoa77, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

I don't like using the International Keyboard on Windows. Instead, I downloaded a program called "AutoHotKey" and I set it so that right-command and each letter (or question mark or exclamation point) outputs the accented or upside characters. If you're interest in using AutoHotKey, I can send you the script I use for it. It won't seem to format correctly here.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Deleted - See Goyo's Reply which I endorse.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

YOu have to use what they give you, sorry for the inconvienience

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by soccerlover54
That isn't very kind. How should we respond the next time you need help? - Goyo, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

I wish!

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by cea4395
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.