When telling time, why isn't los used if the hour ends with an "o"? Is there no difference between feminine and masculine when telling time?

3
votes

I was using the La fecha y la hora flashcards and noticed the word las is used in front of every hour given. Why isn't los used if the hour ends with an "o"? confused

7590 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by adecker
good question, getting my vote:) welcome to the forum:)
Gracias Heidita - I appreciate your vote. :0)

3 Answers

6
votes

Because the la or las refers to the feminine noun "hora or horas". Las is not used when it is one o clock, "es la una"

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Gracias Eddy - your answer has helped me think beyond titles i.e. La fecha y la hora. I now know I have to look at all the words.
1
vote

I was using the La fecha y la hora flashcards

similarly for las fechas:

¿Que día es?

Es el miércoles. Es el dieciséis de deciembre.

times are feminine to match horas. days are masculine to match días.

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thank you for the clarification. This makes it easier to think outside the box. :0)
1
vote

A good way to remember that is to keep in mind that the question for "What time is it?" is "¿Qué hora es?" which is literally "What hour is it?" and "hour" is a feminine noun!

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Luciente
Gracias LucentBeam for your help.