HomeQ&AI'd like to know my favorite quote in Spanish. See the description please.

I'd like to know my favorite quote in Spanish. See the description please.

1
vote

Live Simple Laugh Often Love Deeply

to translate would it be correct to say,

vivir simplemente reir a menudo amar profundamente

Thanks!! Gracias¡

2183 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by reginamattingly
Nice one :) - Issabela, DIC 15, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

Vive de manera simple.

Ríe a menudo.

Ama profundamente.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by nila45
It is like a piece of advice or an order. - nila45, DIC 15, 2009
Imperative: vive (tú), vivid (vosotros), ama (tú), amad (vosotros), ríe (tú), reid (vosotros) - nila45, DIC 15, 2009
Is this like a recipe where the infinitive or the personal command can be used? - 0074b507, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

Qfreed, I would never use the infinitive form in these cases.

What he's saying is not wrong. You can say by example:

"Mis consejos para una vida plena son: vivir de manera simple, reir a menudo y amar profundamente."

I agree with your answer to the specific question here though. It is more like a command.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
Yes, I changed my mind. It can be even used in a command. - nila45, DIC 15, 2009
The infinitive form can be used in a command or like a piece of advice. - nila45, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

I suppose you are referring to:

reid (vosotros) = ¿reir? (vosotros)

amad (vosotros) = ¿amar? (vosotros)

vivid (vosotros) = ¿vivir? (vosotros)

At least, I am not sure about this possibility.

Well, after thinking it well, perhaps it can be a possiblity. You can use the infinitive form for a command but only if we are talking to you (vosotros) in plural.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Sorry, I had to change the answer several times. I was not too sure about the answer. But, yes, at the end, I came to the conclusion that it is all right. - nila45, DIC 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.