HomeQ&AHow do you say hello to your sister? Como esta?

How do you say hello to your sister? Como esta?

0
votes

I only need to say hello grin

7013 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by MCRAE
A simple hello is hola. ¿Cómo estás? means how are you. - Brett1971, DIC 15, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

Hola, ¿cómo estás?. (But that sounds like you have too much interest). I mean, if you say this, you are likely not to have seen the other person for some time and you want to know something about her/his. Also, you can use it although you have seen the other person, for example, two days ago. But, then, you are hoping an answer. For example, "fine, thank you... (and more information), ... but the other day I had an accident." Then I would answer: really?. You start to be interested in the answer.

But, if you say: hola, ¿qué tal?. It is just a greeting. You are not hoping an answer although the other person can answer" fine" but it is only like an formulism. And after that, you can start talking.

It depends on your interest in the answer.

With "¿cómo estás?" you are likely to be hoping a longer answer. But, with "¿qué tal?" you are not hoping a longer answer because the answer uses to being shorter.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Qué tal is a rhetorical question and the answer (response) is usually shorter - 0074b507, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

Unless you are very distant from your sister, ¿Cómo estás? would be far better.

It could be taken as an insult to use the formal form with someone to whom you have had a close relationship. It could be interpreted as implying you are no longer close.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

You've almost got it right.

¿Cómo estás? (informal)

¿Cómo está? (formal)

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.