HomeQ&AToday's sentence reads, "Mis padres me compraron un ajedrez de vidrio para el Navidad." Why EL Navidad and not LA Navidad?

Today's sentence reads, "Mis padres me compraron un ajedrez de vidrio para el Navidad." Why EL Navidad and not LA Navidad?

2
votes

Why did spanishdict.com put "EL Navidad" and not "LA Navidad"?

2219 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Browntime
I changed the category to "website questions." - --Mariana--, DIC 15, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Sorry about that! Sometimes the simplest typos escape me. I have fixed it now so that it is correct in the index.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Paralee
1
vote

That is definitely wrong you are correct. They could have also said ".... ajedrez de vidrio para Navidad" eliminating the LA

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by alferraro
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, browntime, very helpfulgrin

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.