How do you say 'to lose my train of thought' en Espanol?

2
votes

I'm trying to come up with some set phrases to use in a telephone conversation when I start talking about something irrelevant.

Thank you!

7443 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Bluetulip16

5 Answers

2
votes

Well, "Perder el tren del pensamiento" is a coloquial expression in Spanish too.

Los lapsus en la concentración y atención (perder el tren del pensamiento, deambular en una habitación y olvidar el propósito de la visita) son frecuentes y se incrementan con la edad, depresión y ansiedad. Los pacientes con pérdida de la memoria semántica suelen quejarse de pérdida de palabras, el vocabulario se reduce y los pacientes sustituyen palabras como "cosa". Esto es común en la ansiedad y el envejecimiento.

You can say "perdí el rollo (de la conversación)" too.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
How about that -- both English and Spanish have the same expressions.
1
vote

This is great! I love all of these expressions! In Mexico it is "se me fue la onda".

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

In Honduras it is also "Se me fue la onda," or "Perdí el hilo," or "Perdí la cuerda."

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by nana5645
0
votes

"Perdi mi cuerda."

Is this a Spanish idiom or common phrase?


I would have thought to use: "Perdía mi pensamiento."

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Perdi mi cuerda

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by eiberri