HomeQ&AI hope that you have a very good Christmas!

I hope that you have a very good Christmas!

2
votes

Hello. I am looking to translate the phrase "I hope that you have a very good Christmas". Translating piece by piece I came up with "Espero que tienes una Navidad muy buena". The machine translations were unkind to my attempt. Any suggestions? I did purposely use the tú form . Thanks alot!!!

9434 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by kenmasters

5 Answers

1
vote

If you want to translate it like it reads in English then...

Deseo que tengas una muy buena Navidad,

This form is not customary in the Spanish Language

It is better to say

Espero que tengas una Navidad muy Feliz

or

Espero que tengas una Muy Feliz Navidad (better)

Since the feeling of Xmas in Spanish is a HAPPY time.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by alferraro
1
vote

Ok, I see in the verb chart for the verb "tener" that "tengas" is the subjunctive form, which is a bit past my learning thus far. Anyone care to give an explanation of why to use "tengas" as opposed to "tienes"? I know this is probably really simple to most of you out there.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by kenmasters
0
votes

why to use "tengas" as opposed to "tienes"

HI ken again, this is often not so easy to explain, however here it is simple:

espero que triggers the subjunctivewink

Espero que vengas mañana. Espero que te guste el foro. wink

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thanks!! Oh and yes I like the forum and (??) I will come back tomorrow. - kenmasters, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

I hope this is what you are looking for... Espero que la Navidad tiene una muy buena! I dont know but if I am wrong tell me please

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Austinman14
Ya... I am pretty sure I am wrong... - Austinman14, DIC 14, 2009
yes, sorry, you are wrong. - 00494d19, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

HI ken, welcome smile

Nice sentence and the translation is very close:

"Espero que tengas una Navidad muy buena".

Espero que pases una felices fiestas.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS