HomeQ&A El flamenco es un baile muy importante en España.

El flamenco es un baile muy importante en España.

0
votes

Are these sentences correct?

  1. El flamenco es un baile muy importante en España.
  2. El espíritu de los mexicanos no será derrotado.
  3. El propósito de esta clase es aprender la historia del mundo hispano.
  4. Benito Juárez se entregó al país de México.
  5. Existe mucha incertidumbre en la vida.
  6. Tengo una amiga que es ingenua y cree todo que la gente le dice.
  7. Benito Juárez era un hombre audaz.
3613 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

4 Answers

1
vote

They all are correct.

But I would say these sentences in a different way.

"En la vida existe mucha incertidumbre" o "hay mucha intertidumbre en la vida" The latter sounds better.

"Tengo una amiga que es una ingenua y cree todo lo que la gente le dice".

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by nila45
As long as I use the word in a sentence it doesn't matter how. :) I like your way better and I love all of your suggestions! - sunshinzmommie, DIC 14, 2009
1
vote

Ella es una persona ingenua.

Ella es una ingenua.

Tengo una amiga que es una ingenua y se cree todo lo que le dicen.

You must not say "que es una persona ingenua" because you are repeting the idea of "my friend" and also it sounds too formal. Although there is nothing wrong with that.

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

Muy interesante...gracias!!

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

"Ingenua/o" is a special type because it almost always uses to going with "un o una".

Notice that: "él es (un) tonto y se cree todo lo que la gente dice". Here, "tonto/a" can go with or without "un/a")

There is nothing wrong with saying "ella es ingenua" but almost always goes with the article. You have to learn that by heart.

"Ella es bastante (o muy) o (algo) ingenua y se cree todo lo que la gente dice". I do not know why but "ingenua/o" does not use to going alone.

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS