how would you say i have, but in the sense of i have to do this task?

0
votes

how would you say i have, but in the sense of i have to do this task?

1908 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by spanishelphie

3 Answers

1
vote

English: I have to do the task.

Spanish: Yo tengo que hacer la tarea.

You would use the word 'que' after the word 'tener,' which means 'to have.' In a sense, the word 'que' replaces the word 'to' in the English phrase 'to have to (do something).' So the whole thing would be 'tener que,' as in: 'I have to' = 'yo tengo que'.

Hope that helps.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by bluephalanx
1
vote

You would use tener for that too but "tener que + infinitive."

Tengo que hacer esta tarea. I have to do this task.

Tenemos que trabajar los fines de semana. We have to work on the weekends.

updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

tengo que

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Brett1971
never mind