HomeQ&AEn Cuba, cuando vas a la escuela, te meten en el cerebro vas a la escuela,

En Cuba, cuando vas a la escuela, te meten en el cerebro vas a la escuela,

1
vote

I bought this program "SmartSpanish CD-Rom" with real native spanish speakers. In one of the interviews Yeni Alvarez says: En Cuba, cuando vas a la escuela, te meten en el cerebro vas a la escuela,

My question is: I believe that "te meten" in this sentence is a reflexive verb meterse. So why is this conjugated with "te" when the verb is "meten"? Should the conjugation be "se meten" or "te metes".

I realize in real life not everyone talks correctly all the time, even I don't speak correctly all the time. Am I correct in the way I conjugated this verb?

Edit: please do not post comercial sites.

2687 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Walter-Campagna

2 Answers

2
votes

HI Wlter, welcome to the sitesmile

te meten en el cerebro vas a la escuela,

they put into your head....

If we had to analize this:

Ellos meten esto en la cabeza a ti.

Te = a ti = indirect object

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Maybe you misheard her?

updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.