HomeQ&ADo I need to speak perfect English to become fluent in Spanish?

Do I need to speak perfect English to become fluent in Spanish?

3
votes

Actually I know very little English and I am learning Spanish... So is it a problem for me or not...?

first i think a sentence in mind in hindi and then traslate it in english and after that(becoz i m beginner) convert it into spanish... so what i have to do for better in spanish...

1956 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by samast
posted by samast

8 Answers

2
votes

Well, not really. We can learn several languages and that doesn't mean that one depends on the other. The good point is that one language helps the other one. I mean, there are usually similarities among them and that may help us. You should try hard to get to your goal. I am sure you'll get it.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by mbrasil
no you dont ive been to spain and people there can speak some english too. - peteyb, DIC 14, 2009
1
vote

You should have a basic understanding of verbs, adjectives,adverbs,nouns and be able to apply this from the language you already know into Spanish.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Seb79
agreed. - nate12332, DIC 13, 2009
0
votes

It would help. If you were to speak Englsih perfectly,it would mean that you are a highly diciplined person. And,of course, that trait(dicipline) would help you to learn any language. However, if you are average like most of the world's population well then,just do the best you can, one step at a time.

PS Please don't worry too much. I am the only perfect phuman in the world.

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
But you can´t spell Human Gus - ian-hill, DIC 13, 2009
An example of "Maryland" humor.. - samdie, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

You do not need to know a single word of English to become fluent in Spanish. However, as a student you do need a language in common with those teaching you. So pose your questions in the language that you will best comprehend the answer. If you wish to become fluent in Spanish, I would suggest using Spanish. Your answers, however, will be limited to those that can understand you and have the ability to write an intelligent reply.

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by 0074b507
He knows very little English......so wouldn't your answer confuse him a little? - Seb79, DIC 13, 2009
He asked his question in English. He is a Spanish student. I don't know which is his strongest language. - 0074b507, DIC 14, 2009
Hindi, apparently. - samdie, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

you dont have to speak perfect spanish ive been to spain trust me big surprise

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by peteyb
0
votes

Perfect English? There ain't no such thing.

Perfect Spanish? Ditto.

updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

Hi, aliaas smile

Have a look at our lessons. The teacher, Paralee, speaks fairly basic English, no complicated structures or sophisticated vocabulary is involved, so you shouldn't have problems with understanding. And by the way, what's your native language?

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

HI alia, welcome to the forum, :this is an English - Spanish site, but you need not be proficient in either language to become fluent.grin

I don't know your English level, however, do have a look at our English lessons, on this site, you might become fluent in both languageswink

What is really important is that you use correct spelling on this site. Look at my corrections to your post, please remember this is a learning sitegrin

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.