Isn't there another way to say What's your name? in spanish besides ¿Qué es su nombre?

0
votes

Isn't there another way to say What's your name? in spanish besides ¿Qué es su nombre?

3330 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by superhombreman
Okay< have you tried...Y su nombre es? Como te llamas? A que nombre usa Vd.?

3 Answers

0
votes

¿como te llamas? or ¿como se llama? These literally mean "how do you call yourself?"

updated DIC 12, 2009
edited by luhzon89
posted by luhzon89
ok cuz i knew there was one but forgot it thanks
1
vote

¿Cuál es tu/su nombre?

¿Cómo te llamas/se llama?

Never ¿Qué es su/tu nombre?

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Mokay
0
votes

¿Cómo se llama?

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by Goyo
thanks i looked it up in the translate part of this website and all it had was ¿Qué es su nombre?