HomeQ&ACan you tell me what alta de apostiada means? Is this a birth certificate?

Can you tell me what alta de apostiada means? Is this a birth certificate?

0
votes

I have a sister-in-law in Mexico who has asked me to pick up a document at the court house for her daughter who was born in the U.S. She called it an "alta de apostiada". I can't find a translation for apostiada, but all I can think of that she would need from the court house is a birth certificate. Is that what she's talking about?

6696 views
updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by sdomi35

4 Answers

1
vote

La Apostilla es un sello o un papelito que lo pegan a un documento original (en este caso la partida de nacimiento de la niña), para que éste tenga validez en todos los países que forman parte del "Convenio de la Haya", y, entre éstos están U.S.A. y México, pues sin ese sello esta partida no tiene validez en otros países.

Así es efectivamente, pero hay que recordar que la apostilla requiere su traducción iqual que el acta de nacimiento o cual quier otro documento. Además, la traducción tiene que estar realizada por un traductor certificado.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

its some sort of high certificate as i think so...

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by khizer
0
votes

Encontré este link

Cito:

La Apostilla es un sello o un papelito que lo pegan a un documento original (en este caso la partida de nacimiento de la niña), para que éste tenga validez en todos los países que forman parte del "Convenio de la Haya", y, entre éstos están U.S.A. y México, pues sin ese sello esta partida no tiene validez en otros países.

Primera vez que escucho el término "apostillar" para referirse a validar/certificar.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Hm could it be Apostillada? Maybe Acta de Apostillada or una Acta Apostillada? It seems like this is something that certifies and translates foreign documents rendering them official in another country.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.