HomeQ&AHow would i write in spanish "Raul Castro became president of Cuba in 2008, after his brother, Fidel Castro, resigned because he was old and sick." ?

How would i write in spanish "Raul Castro became president of Cuba in 2008, after his brother, Fidel Castro, resigned because he was old and sick." ?

1
vote

I am not sure about the subject verb agreements and i dont know which words need conjugating and which ones need to be moved around, etc.

6147 views
updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by lala12345

3 Answers

0
votes

En 2008, Raul Castro llegó ser presidente de Cuba después de que su hermano, Fidel Castro (el señor), se renunció por estár enfermo y viejo.

updated DIC 12, 2009
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

En el 2008, Fidel Castro llegó a ser presidente de Cuba después de que su hermano, Fidel Castro renunció por estár enfermo y viejo.

updated AGO 8, 2010
posted by melissaochoa77
0
votes

Your well-phrased English sentence is a perfect one to copy and paste into Translation which is located at the top.

Try it out.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.