HomeQ&APicture of the day: christmas lights outside the house

Picture of the day: christmas lights outside the house

5
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.

Today's picture was sent by webdunce smile


My example:

Así venció David al Goliat con unas pocas luces.

So David triumphed over Goliath with a few lights.

.

alt text

2833 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
unas pocas - 00494d19, DIC 10, 2009
ayy, qué tonta estoy - Issabela, DIC 10, 2009
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 7, 2010
Transferring vote 2 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 7, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011
logged 09 - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

9 Answers

6
votes

¡Y el resto de Nueva York quedó a oscuras!

And the rest of New York went dark!

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Sammy16093
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 7, 2010
Transferring vote 2 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 7, 2010
3
votes

.Scrooge tenía una idea muy buena para ahorrar dinero en decoraciones de Navidad de este año

Scrooge had a really good idea for saving money on Christmas decorations this year.

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
2
votes

el nuevo impuesto ambiental ha causado algunos de los vecinos a cambiar sus planes de decoración de Navidad

the new environmental tax had caused a few of the neighbours to change thier christmas decoration plans

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by steve45
2
votes

El recorrido de las luces de este año promete asombro y la risa.

This year's tour of lights promises awe and laughter.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by aloshek
2
votes

La caseta de perros de Paris Hilton, decorada para la Navidad.

Paris Hilton's dog kennel, decorated for Christmas.

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by 00f2b5a1
posted by 00f2b5a1
1
vote

You have to read between the lines.

Hay que leer entre líneas (renglones).

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

Algunas personas tienen el espíritu de la Navidad, y luego hay otros...

Some people have a Christmas spirit, and then there are others...

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
0
votes

¡Por fin, alumbrados para idiotas!

Finally, Christmas lights for idiots!

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by kattya
0
votes

Señor Gore, el amo de la casa a la izquierda, habla mucho con respecto a cambio climático, y el hombre de la casa a la derecha le escuche.

Mr. Gore, the master of the house on the right, speaks a lot with respect to climate change, and the man of the house on the right listens to him.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS