HomeQ&AAre there multiple spanish translations for every english word, or just some?

Are there multiple spanish translations for every english word, or just some?

0
votes

I have found that for a lot of words, there are multiple translations on every search engine. Fine, almost. Is there multiple translations for every word?

2739 views
updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Chuck_Norris

2 Answers

1
vote

It is no different than in English. A few words are given a single definition, but the vast majority have more than one meaning based on context or, at least, synonyms.

I was trying to think of an English word that only has one definition (or no synonyms). I thought the word "I" was a good candidate as I can think of only one meaning. Not even close. Definitions like I-95 for interstate never even occurred to me. Then I thought I would be more clever. How many definitions can you think of for a single letter like "z". Look it up, you'll be surprised.

A better question might be: are there any words that have only one definition?

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Only the real Chuck Norris could list all the definitions for the almost one million English words. I loved your flashcards by the way, very funny.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by billy-jones
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS