HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between “me voy a escribir” and “voy a escribir” or whatever verb

What is the difference between “me voy a escribir” and “voy a escribir” or whatever verb

0
votes

What is the difference between “me voy a escribir” and “voy a escribir” or whatever verb

6185 views
updated NOV 19, 2015
posted by jiggs6700

2 Answers

0
votes

me voy refers to you going somewhere literally. like "me voy para ir de compras." i used para to indicate the direction I'm going.

voy refers to you going. much more like in english, for every other form of I'm going that doesn't pertain to travel."

voy can also be used for travel, but not typically for long distances. me voy also is more like I'm going right now.

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by snowstixs13
posted by snowstixs13
Me voy a escuela hoy y allí voy a aprender español ¿ es isto ¿ - jiggs6700, DIC 9, 2009
on this site for one day and I'm rockin out already!! woo! - snowstixs13, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

let me elaborate. "voy a _____" works in any way just like "I'm going to _____" in english.

"Me voy a ____" refers to the same, only with this use it means immediately

examples:

Voy al mercado esta tarde. I'm going to the market this afternoon.

Me voy al mercado. I'm going to the market right now.

does that help?

updated NOV 19, 2015
posted by snowstixs13
I hesitated to make a comment as this post is from 2009 but I felt I had to thank you because this was really helpful. I tend to get caught up in details,so thank you for explaining this one! - 004d9596, NOV 19, 2015
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.