HomeQ&Athe jeans are of the brand Billabong

the jeans are of the brand Billabong

1
vote

How would you say, "The jeans are of the brand Billabong...."

and I am only in Spanish 2 so it has to be the most basic way! thanks smile

1704 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by soccerchica
Hi Soccerchica, I have edited your text and title to reflect forum guidelines (include at least a portion of the word or phrase in your title) thanks - Izanoni1, DIC 8, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

The jeans are of the brand Billabong = Los jeans son de la marca Billabong

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by ReggaeRican
1
vote

"Once a jolly swagman camped by a billabong.. Under the shade of a coolabah tree, And he sang and he danced and waited till his billy boiled.. You'll come a Waltzing Matilda with me..."

I couldn't resist - I love the word billabong...the verse is from one of our most beloved folk songs "Waltzing Matilda".

I was fortunate enough to visit the "Combo Waterhole" in northern Queensland - the billabong about which the song was written...

Annie.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by nonombre
0
votes

los jeans son la marca de Billabong (The jeans are billabong brand)

I am also learning but this is what I think.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by TheSilentHero
This translation would mean "The jeans are the brand of Billabong" not that they are of that brand - ReggaeRican, DIC 9, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.