HomeQ&Ais there a word that starts with AL- and means ceiling fan?

is there a word that starts with AL- and means ceiling fan?

0
votes

I've been given a quest. I must find a word in Spanish that starts with AL- and means ceiling fan. Can anyone help me?

¡Gracias!

5250 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by ariamarco

5 Answers

1
vote

I know none. There is not even a word for that as far as I know. It's are usually called "ventilador de techo" (3 words).

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Hmmm..."abanico" means a hand-held fan and "ventilador" means a ceiling fan or an electric floor fan. I am not aware of any other word being used in standard Spanish to mean a ceiling fan, although there are so many varieties of Spanish...quien sabe? Tal vez haya una...

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Aha! It was "abanico" after all! My friend was very surprised to learn that there is no "l" in that word. He had always thought he heard "albanico" when that word was used. Thank you for your help, everyone!

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by ariamarco
Other posters are right though that abanico is usually not used to refer to a ceiling fan - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
0
votes

ventilador de techo ventilador de techo

I saw a few sites googling that use abanico for a ceiling fan, however, it is used more commonly as a folding hand fan. fan

updated DIC 8, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Could it be "Almena or Almenara"? grin

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.