HomeQ&AHow do I say 'live' (as in a live performance, performing live) in Spanish?

How do I say 'live' (as in a live performance, performing live) in Spanish?

1
vote

Self explanatory really...

EDIT: Actually, if you could give me this sentence in its entirety that would be great:

It is said that Muse is the best live-performing band in the world.

Instead of live performing it could just be live, with the word obviously in relatation to performance.

Thank you very much.

7877 views
updated DIC 8, 2009
edited by hassi94
posted by hassi94
Muchas gracias todos :) - hassi94, DIC 8, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

En vivo

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Thank you so much. Could anyone confirm this answer just in case? - hassi94, DIC 8, 2009
Oh, and where would 'en vivo' go in the sentence? After la banda mejor or in between somewhere. - hassi94, DIC 8, 2009
Muse es lo mejor banda en vivo en el mundo - 00f2b5a1, DIC 8, 2009
1
vote

Hola Hassi,

I am confirming that "en vivo" is correct. I was just about to answer, when I saw that Morti had given you the correct answer already.

As far as where it should go, I think in this situation, it could probably go either before or after.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes
updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
0
votes

Yes, and it is common to put "en vivo" after the name of the band. "Muse el el mejor conjunto en vivo del mundo"

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.