HomeQ&A¿Cual es las maneras mejoras para iniciar y terminar un e-mail?

¿Cual es las maneras mejoras para iniciar y terminar un e-mail?

4
votes

I am emailing my Spanish tutor.

Should I say Dear Dolores or Hi Dolores.

Should I end with Yours Sincerely, or Kind Regards

¿Y como se dice estos en español?

14504 views
updated DIC 15, 2010
posted by pablopimiento

7 Answers

2
votes

If you use Querida is ok. Wouldn'T use it if is an working email. For the end, Saludos is fine, Espero tengas un buen día is nicer, Sinceramente is more for romantic letters Querida implies love, but not love of lovers. In spanish you have 2 kind of love, or would like to say that english just have 1 word for 2 meanings. Te quiero means i love you but can be use it to a friend, to your mother, to yoru brother. Te amo, is i love you but in a 100% romantic way. So, querida has a relationship to the first meaning of love.

updated DIC 15, 2010
posted by derdiego
What an excellent explanation you have given! - Sabor, DIC 15, 2010
Excellent indeed! You get my vote! ;) - malcriada, DIC 15, 2010
2
votes

Querida implies love, does it not?

Could you use one of the following instead? Estimada Dolores, Hola Dolores,

updated DIC 15, 2010
posted by Lrtward
No, it doesn't necessarily, Dear so and so in English is also used as an impersonal salutation. - 0074b507, DIC 8, 2009
Well I was told that in Spanish Querido is reserved for friends and family. I agree that he shuold use Estimada - 003487d6, DIC 8, 2009
I also think that Estimada is better than Querida. You say "Hola mi querida" to a very close female friend, not to your teacher. - 00f2b5a1, DIC 8, 2009
The comma is not used in Spanish! - lazarus1907, DIC 15, 2010
0
votes

You question should read ¿Cuáles son las mejores maneras para iniciar y terminar un e-mail?

updated DIC 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

For close friend and family: Querido/a [name] :

Alternatively: Hola, [name] :

Un (fuerte) abrazo.

Muchos abrazos.

Un abrazo.

Besos.

Muchos besos.

For other friends: Estimado/a [name] :

Te saluda cordialmente,

Notice that the correct punctuation requires a comma after "Hola" before the name, and a colon at the end of the line.

updated DIC 15, 2010
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Estimado/a for the opening and saludos at the end.

updated DIC 15, 2010
posted by DonK
0
votes

I also like the informal ending of "saludos" at the end of an email.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
0
votes

Hola Pablo. Welcome to the forum. grin

To open the email I'd say "Querida Dolores" (Dear Dolores).

To end the email I'd say "Recuerdos" (Regards).

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS