HomeQ&Awhat does the ~ ` on top of the words mean

what does the ~ ` on top of the words mean

0
votes

example the word purple in spanish is Pupura what is the for and the ~ on top of Ns and other letters???

2281 views
updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by justme12

4 Answers

1
vote

Here is a site that I found that I think might help you. Of course, it also shows what it is for every other language. Hope this helps. smile

Site

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
0
votes

The first is a tilde and the second is an accent mark.

That is correct in English.

The Spanish word tilde is more encompassing than its English counterpart. Read the RAE definition of tilde. Both of those marks plus the diéresis (umlaut) would be tildes.


tilde.

(De tildar).

mb. Virgulilla o rasgo que se pone sobre algunas abreviaturas, el que lleva la ñ, y cualquier otro signo que sirva para distinguir una letra de otra o denotar su acentuación.

Tacha, nota denigrativa.

f. Cosa mínima.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated DIC 8, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

it's an accent

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by JTimeless
0
votes

The first is a tilde and the second is an accent mark. For information on accent marks, follow this link

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by aloshek
thanks aloshek, i didn't know there was a reference article on accents. how helpful!! wish I would've known that before..... :) - hlsbookworm, DIC 7, 2009
Sorry, I can't edit my post...wanted to add ñ is the only place the first mark is found and it makes the ny sound as in canyon - aloshek, DIC 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.