HomeQ&AHow do you say the check was issued and the check has to clear the bank.

How do you say the check was issued and the check has to clear the bank.

0
votes

How do you say:

The check was issued.

The check has to clear the bank.

3506 views
updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by Jenny57dog

2 Answers

1
vote

In Argentina, we say "El cheque tiene que ser blanqueado por el banco." "Blanqueado" is what we use for clearing. "Cobrado" is more related to cashing the check.

I don't know if in other countries is the same.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

El cheque fue emitido

El cheque tiene que ser cobrado por el banco.

I think that these two phrases are correct

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.