how would you say " Dont be naughty " and " Dont be Cheeky"

1
vote

How would you say "Don't be naughty " and "Don't be cheeky"?

9920 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by stuart22

2 Answers

2
votes

Hello stuart, welcome to SpanishDict smile Please fill-in your profile information. “Click” on your name in the upper right corner of this page. On the left side of your page, “click” on “Edit My Profile”. Complete the fields. Don’t forget to complete “About Me”. This information helps us to personalize our answers to you.


And here's the answer to your question:

¡No me contestes! - Don't talk back!

¡No contestes a tu madre! - Don't answer back to your mother!

¡No esté descarado/descarada! - Don't be cheeky!

¡No esté travieso/traviesa! - Don't be naughty!

¡No esté grosero/grosera! - Don't be rude!

¡Compórtate como es debido! - Behave yourself!

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Thanks, that´s a useful list!!
0
votes

That was a pleasant welcome, Issabela. Amusing responses, too.

One of them reminded me of a friend that has a dog she named Traviesa.

And, my, does she live up (down?) to her name!

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by 0057ed01