HomeQ&AHow to say 'because gifts are small parcels of suprises- you don't know what's in them'

How to say 'because gifts are small parcels of suprises- you don't know what's in them'

1
vote

I've started, but don't know how to conclude. 'Porque regalos son parcelas pequeno de sopresas'

1219 views
updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Seb79
"pequeños" You need a tilde there. - --Mariana--, DIC 4, 2009
You should use "paquetes" because "parcelas" usually refers to a parcel of land. - --Mariana--, DIC 4, 2009
thanks- the thing is that I don't know how to insert a tilde. - Seb79, DIC 4, 2009
At the bottom of the box where you write your question/answers there are the accents and tildes that you need. - --Mariana--, DIC 4, 2009
it's Surprises and Sorpresas - 003487d6, DIC 4, 2009

4 Answers

0
votes

....no sabe que está adentro (you don't know what's inside).

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Thanks Marianne- I appreciate it. You're truly a 13k superstar!

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Seb79
1
vote

Or you can use the classical Forrest Gump clause: "La vida es como una caja de bombones, nunca sabes lo que te va a tocar" if you wanna say it with a funny tone or nuance!!! xD Don't use it if you're trying to sound philosophical! haha

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by assensi
0
votes

Ok then.....this is with what Marianne suggested:

'Porque regalos son paquetes pequeñeos de sopresas'

striker- thanks for the Forest Gump reference- very funny!


In all seriousness though, I don't want to sound philosophical but say this in the context of a happy occasion (Christmas).

But I don't know how to continue.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Seb79
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.