HomeQ&A"Esta divina es una menequita se parece a ti."

"Esta divina es una menequita se parece a ti."

1
vote

An Ecuadorean friend wrote this to me and I can't make any sense of it:

"Esta divina es una menequita se parece a ti."

This divine one (?) is a (?) that looks like you.

I can't find the word "menequita" in the dictionary, or anything close. How do I respond to my friend?

THANKS.

2852 views
updated DIC 4, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by LaBurra

4 Answers

3
votes

"This divine (little girl -inferred) is a doll, she looks like (or 'takes after') you."

That's a sweet thing to say about your daughter. smile

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by chaparrito
4
votes

En español no es muy común usar la palabra "divina" como sustantivo, pero si como adjetivo.

Me parece que podemos separar esa oración en 3 partes:

(Ella) Está divina = She is divine

(Ella) Es una muñequita = She is a little doll

(Ella) Se parece a ti = She looks like you

La primera parte es la que se presta a mayor confusión, entre el adjetivo "esta" y la conjugación del verbo "estar".

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Mokay
Ahhh... That makes even more sense! Gracias Mokay. :-) - chaparrito, DIC 4, 2009
1
vote

"Esta divina es una menequita se parece a ti."

This (divina) is a little doll. She looks like you.

I'm not exactly sure what "divina" means.

Edit : I'll trust Chapparito's translation that "divina" means "divine."

updated DIC 4, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Maybe he meant muñequita - little doll, little girl, sexy little thing

updated DIC 4, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
That may be - she was writing about my daughter. But the sentence still doesn't make sense to me. - LaBurra, DIC 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.