HomeQ&AEstoy cocinando la cena ahora.

Estoy cocinando la cena ahora.

1
vote

I would like to say ''I'm cooking dinner now''. Would ''Estoy cocinando la cena ahora'' be the correct way to say it? Thank You

6417 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by Kim121

4 Answers

1
vote

NO, this is not correct, you don't use cocinar with lunch or dinner.

we use hacer:

Estoy haciendo la cena, estoy haciendo la cena.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
There are a lot of entries on Google for "cocinar la cena" - maybe South America? - 00f2b5a1, DIC 4, 2009
?you imply concinar can be used with desayuno? just not with lunch and dinner. ?si? - butchbaxter, ENE 9, 2010
1
vote

Also: Ya estoy cocinando la cena.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
1
vote

Yes, it is correct. tambien puedes decir: ahora estoy cocinando la cena

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Lauriti
0
votes

Puedes se dice" Estoy preparando la cena!??????

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by mike123587
sí, perfecto - 00494d19, DIC 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.