HomeQ&AHow do I change the subject from singular to plural in a sentence?

How do I change the subject from singular to plural in a sentence?

0
votes

How do I change the subject from singular to plural, or plural to singular in a sentence? Examples:

  1. Usted escucha a la profesora.
  2. El medico trabaja en un hospital.
  3. El alumno usa un lapiz en la clase de matematicas.
  4. Mis amigos y yo no hablamos mucho en la clase.

Thank you VERY much for your assistance, my stepson and I appreciate your help! Sincerely, Cindy

8697 views
updated OCT 28, 2016
posted by cmarsh

2 Answers

1
vote

Ustedes escuchan vosotros escucháis a la profesora,
Los medicos trabajan,
Los alumnos usan,
Mi amigo y yo no hablamos ...

The last sentence must be plural because there are two people as subject.

updated DIC 3, 2009
edited by ljubep
posted by ljubep
0
votes

Just keep your nouns and verbs in agreement (in number). Ustedes escucháis...

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by misterD
Sorry. That should be escuchan. Inadvertantly, I copied the wrong person when I checked the conjugation. - misterD, DIC 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.