How do you say "my revolver glistens in the sun" in spanish

1
vote

Okay im not a crazy gunman it's just i write music for a living, and im doing this old wild west style song and its based on billy the kid, I happen to know billy the kid was fluent in spanish so I want to incorporate a small piece of spanish into it. Now I would normally use google translate but they often get it wrong, so I have come to you beautiful peoplesmile

Also could you write each word as its pronounced please.

Thank you!

2461 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by spanish_newbie

2 Answers

3
votes

Mi revólver brilla al sol.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Issabela
Or "pistola" especially since in many western circles Billy would have been called a "pistolero".
0
votes

Thanks alot! smile

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by spanish_newbie