HomeQ&Acomo se dice "as if to say" y "this is how you do it"?

como se dice "as if to say" y "this is how you do it"?

0
votes

quiero saber como se dice "as if to say" y "this is how you do it" para describir algo en un informe oral que voy a dar hoy. gracias por su ayuda grin

1333 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by jzeegarh
gracias! - jzeegarh, DIC 3, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

This is how you do it:

"Esto se hace así" (ésto goes with a tilde. I just don't know how to put it on the capital e)

"Así se hace"

"Así es como se hace"

The other one is more difficult to translate. I would use "como si estuviera diciendo".

He looked at me as if to say 'I can't do it': "me miró como si estuviera diciendo 'no puedo hacerlo'".

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
I believe tide is the wiggly line over n. The mark over e ia an accent. - misterD, DIC 3, 2009
MisterD, I opened a post regarding the difference between tildes and accects and learned that in Spanish the word "tilde" is used to refer to both tildes and accents! - --Mariana--, DIC 3, 2009
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111337/the-meaning-of-accent-and-tilde - --Mariana--, DIC 3, 2009
0
votes

así es como usted lo hace

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by madeline3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS